KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

How do you say my boyfriend is sexy,right?

Spanish translation: A que mi novio es sexy?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How do you say my boyfriend is sexy,right?
Spanish translation:A que mi novio es sexy?
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

01:46 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: How do you say my boyfriend is sexy,right?
none of my friends know what my new boyfriend looks like so I want to be able to present him to them and speak to them so that my boyfriend will not understand.
Brooke
A que mi novio es sexy?
Explanation:
Unfortunately, the word "sexy" is probably going to have be in there. :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 0 min (2004-06-30 14:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A que mi novio esta como un tren, eh?
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4A que mi novio es sexy?
Sandra Alboum
5 +1mi novio esta como un queso, verdad?
Mapi
4 +2¿A que mi novio está muy bien (o muy bueno)?
nothing
5 -1¿a qué mi chico está cachondo?
anaell
2 -1my novio esta chulo, no?Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
how do you say my boyfriend is sexy,right?
¿a qué mi chico está cachondo?


Explanation:
in spain...."cachondo" means lots of other things too (well-built, hot, ....) but if you don't want to use the word sexy, just say "cachondo" and let your friends use their immagination...:-)

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mapi: careful! if you use it with está it means randy!
7 hrs
  -> yes thank you.....thats EXACTLY what i wrote in my explanation on the OTHER question the answerer submitted, basically same question but different entry....have you seen it?

neutral  Gabo Pena: mira! que si me dicen cachondo digo, eeh?
11 hrs
  -> bo...will you be pleased stop picking on me, i'm new and very sensitives :-(

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how do you say my boyfriend is sexy,right?
¿A que mi novio está muy bien (o muy bueno)?


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 44 mins (2004-06-30 09:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

está para comérselo
está de toma pan y moja


nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Teresa Miret: También: «está para comérselo»
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how do you say my boyfriend is sexy,right?
mi novio esta como un queso, verdad?


Explanation:
I agree that sexy has no translation and I am sure there are many ways to say something similar that could be trendier now, but if your friends are Spanish they must have heard this, at least it was the most widespread way when I left (about 8 years ago now, time flies!)
Hope you have fun!

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: hadn't heard the queso thing in years, but its still valid i suppose....
1 hr

neutral  Gabo Pena: pues metelo en refrijerador antes que empieze a oler!
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
how do you say my boyfriend is sexy,right?
A que mi novio es sexy?


Explanation:
Unfortunately, the word "sexy" is probably going to have be in there. :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 0 min (2004-06-30 14:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A que mi novio esta como un tren, eh?


Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: otros 19k para Sandra! muy buena opción..saludos
4 mins
  -> Jajaja, ojala dieran dinero para esto :-)

agree  margaret caulfield
31 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
33 mins

agree  Silvina Morelli
59 mins

agree  Marylen
2 hrs

disagree  anaell: oh.....zorry......and please ignore bo....he's just jealous because hes not as sexy as he used to be....
12 hrs
  -> Yes, but she stated this after I posted this listing.

disagree  Gabo Pena: a que no!
16 hrs

agree  Teresa Miret: I like the "tren" thing too.
19 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
my novio esta chulo, no?


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 18:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'8^D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 18:21:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'8^D

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra Alboum: my novio?
10 mins
  -> jiji! splanglish in my head! ->MI<- %;^D