KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

how do you say sexy boy ?

Spanish translation: chico muy guapo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sexy boy
Spanish translation:chico muy guapo
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

01:47 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: how do you say sexy boy ?
none of my friends know what my new boyfriend looks like so I want to be able to present him to them and speak to them so that my boyfriend will not understand.
Brooke
un chico muy guapo
Explanation:
it actuallymeans a very handsome boy, I am trying to avoid using "sexy" so he doesnt understand what you are really saying
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you for your wonderful suggestions,they are very helpful to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un chico sexy
Sandra Alboum
5 +1un chico atractivo
NoraBellettieri
4 +2un chico muy guapo
Lorenia Rincon
5mi chico está muy bueno....(note: ESTÁ is used.....not ES)
anaell
5mi bombónSilvina Morelli
4Galán (En México)
Juan Jacob
3es un mangazo [your friends are Mexican, right?]xxxkellyn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un chico sexy


Explanation:
He must be pretty good looking!


Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lida.

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: It's perfectly correct. But if she were to use "sexy", the boy would understand what she means ;-)
24 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri: En Argentina decimos sexy
27 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un chico muy guapo


Explanation:
it actuallymeans a very handsome boy, I am trying to avoid using "sexy" so he doesnt understand what you are really saying

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you for your wonderful suggestions,they are very helpful to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Exactly. I'd avoid using "sexy", too, for the obvious reason. Although Sandra's answer is not wrong...
16 mins
  -> yes, Sandra's answer is exactly right, I am giving a choice that is similar.. thanks Maria!

agree  Xenia Wong
20 mins
  -> muchas gracias Xenia

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un chico atractivo


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así si tuviera forzosamente que traducir sexy.
Sexy, para nosotros, no es necesariamente buen mozo.
Hay feos muy sexies.

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you colemh!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mi bombón


Explanation:
haciendo referencia a que es muy rico de comer!!!

Silvina Morelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Galán (En México)


Explanation:
En México, no cabe duda, se le dice "galán"... un tipo guapo, atractivo, sexy.
Ojalá sirva.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
es un mangazo [your friends are Mexican, right?]


Explanation:
'mangazo' might not be the best option, but I can't resist throwing it into the pool of suggestions.

Even since this word was taught to me, I just love it.

This is very Mexican. [although I don't know if 'Chicanos' use it, too...]

11.ERES FEO O FEDERIO O UN MANGAZO? LA NETA ? ...
http://foro.univision.com/univision/board/message?board.id=6...

EL COMO DE COSTUMBRE LUCE GENIAL ES TODO UN MANGAZO SUPER LINDO. ...
www.guadalajaraplaza.com/galeria/details.php?image_id=59

Esta foto de Pablito nunca me lo esperaba!!!!!
Es un mangazo ay es que lo amo!
http://foro.univision.com/univision/board?board.id=814095823...

Cuando mi PAPÁ llega a la fiesta del festival de mayo
y todas las mujeres se derriten por él (yo quiero ser un mangazo como él); ...
www.candycandy.com.mx/chester.html

xxxkellyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mi chico está muy bueno....(note: ESTÁ is used.....not ES)


Explanation:
as an alternative to "CACHONDO" - see other question you have asked....
if you use BUENO, meaning good with the verb ESTAR and not SER...this also means "he's hot"

ESTAR bueno.....he's sexy
SER bueno .....he's nice/good/well-mannered, etc.

but you must be careful of the verb in this case in order to indicate "sexy".....

please note this is true in SPAIN, in Argentina they use "está re-bueno"....and i have no idea what is used in Mexico...

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish