KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

Bouncing stuff off of her.

Spanish translation: explorando ideas con ella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bouncing stuff off of her.
Spanish translation:explorando ideas con ella
Entered by: David Jessop

23:29 Jul 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Bouncing stuff off of her.
An actor is talking about how fun was to work with an actress, an he says: "I'm having a lot of fun bouncing stuff off of her."
Carlos Arbes
explorando ideas con ella
Explanation:
This works and there may be other valid options.
Selected response from:

David Jessop
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4explorando ideas con ella
David Jessop
4 +1intercambiando ideas con ella
Sol
4escuchando sus comentariosteju


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bouncing stuff off of her.
explorando ideas con ella


Explanation:
This works and there may be other valid options.

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Me gusta la traducción, David - acertaste, - Mike :)
2 mins
  -> Gracias :-) David

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
8 mins
  -> Gracias Luisabel :-) David

agree  Mapi
28 mins
  -> Thanks Mapi :-) David

agree  Xenia Wong
44 mins
  -> Thanks Xenia :-) David

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bouncing stuff off of her.
intercambiando ideas con ella


Explanation:
otra idea

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Buena esta también....
26 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouncing stuff off of her.
escuchando sus comentarios


Explanation:
"bouncing stuff off of her" - ella le esta dando a el su opinion o comentarios sobre temas que el le menciona a ella. No creo que sea un intercambio en este caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-07-05 00:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me lo estoy pasando muy bien escuchando sus comentarios.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Jessop: While I partially agree with you in the sense that she may be giving him her opinion, the expression indicates that he is the one acting and doing the exploring or "bouncing ideas." To me the exp. indicates that she plays the passive role and he active.
4 mins