KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

You workin' that hat!

Spanish translation: que bien te queda el sombrero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You workin' that hat!
Spanish translation:que bien te queda el sombrero
Entered by: teju

07:03 Jul 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: You workin' that hat!
Someone yeld to a woman on the street with a big hat over her head.
Carlos Arbes
que bien te queda el sombrero
Explanation:
You workin' es un piropo. Si supiera en que pais lo iban a leer, a lo mejor te podia ayudar a conservar el registro original (slang)
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5¡Cómo se luce ese sombrero en ti/vos!
Oscar Rivera
5que bien te queda el sombreroteju
4eh, no te pesa el sombrero?!
Mapi
4oye tu, la del sombrero
anaell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you workin' that hat!
oye tu, la del sombrero


Explanation:
teoricamente (pero no para este contexto) "working" sería "trabajando"....
tu trabajando ese sombrero lógicamente no tiene sentido....quizás:
tu la que está llevando ese sombrero......lo cual traduce mejor a -
oye tú, la del sombrero!
eh tú, la que va con sombrero!......y variaciones similares.....
yo lo entiendo así....pero quien sabe....suerte

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you workin' that hat!
eh, no te pesa el sombrero?!


Explanation:
I agree with alael on his explanation of working and that it wouldn't make sense here, for me it would be something like 'estar trabajandose algo', with the sense of having to make an effort or working her way along. I think that it would have a humorous tone here since the hat seems to be a big one, hence my suggestion, which more literally would be, isn't that heavy for you? Just a thought.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you workin' that hat!
que bien te queda el sombrero


Explanation:
You workin' es un piropo. Si supiera en que pais lo iban a leer, a lo mejor te podia ayudar a conservar el registro original (slang)

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks

3295 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you workin\' that hat!
¡Cómo se luce ese sombrero en ti/vos!


Explanation:
"Work" cuando se habla de prendas de vestir se refiere al hecho de que la personas puede hacerlas lucir. Otra opción ¡Cómo luces/haces lucir ese sombrero!

Oscar Rivera
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish