KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

zing

Spanish translation: te la tragaste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I zinged you (slang)
Spanish translation:te la tragaste
Entered by: teju

13:55 Jul 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: zing
Zing. Could it be like teasing? In New York people are used to banter each other.
Claudia Papurello
te cache/te la tragaste
Explanation:
Mi marido es argentino y me dio estas dos opciones. Me falta el acento, sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-07-10 21:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para \"zing\" podrias poner \"traga\" o \"tragon\" y para \"I zinged him\", \"se lo trago\".
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1te cache/te la tragasteteju
4 +1energía, dinamismo, marcha/lanzar, tirar/espetar, decirelere
5silbido / chispa
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silbido / chispa


Explanation:
Oxford

zing2 n (colloq)
a (hiss) (no pl) silbido m
b [u] (pep) chispa f (fam)

Depende del contexto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energía, dinamismo, marcha/lanzar, tirar/espetar, decir


Explanation:
Sin más contexto es difícil dar una opción, estaría bien que incluyas la frase entera y más referencias. Según mi diccionario de slang (estadounidense) puede ser:
-energy, dynamism
-to make something penetrate;to shoot or fire something;
-to verbally assault someone


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 59 mins (2004-07-06 09:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parece,según tu aclaración, que se trata del tercer caso, contestar o hablar a alguien en plan \"soltarle una\", pero no sé cómo sería en español de los países que mencionas, ahí necesitas un nativo.

elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Samulowitz
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
te cache/te la tragaste


Explanation:
Mi marido es argentino y me dio estas dos opciones. Me falta el acento, sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-07-10 21:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para \"zing\" podrias poner \"traga\" o \"tragon\" y para \"I zinged him\", \"se lo trago\".


teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Rodriguez: De acuerdo. También podría ser "tómala" o "trágatelo" (por lo menos en México).
5 days
  -> Gracias por tus sugerencias Manuel :)