ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

it's all good

Spanish translation: todo está bien, está bien todo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it's all good
Spanish translation:todo está bien, está bien todo
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:36 Nov 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
English term or phrase: it's all good
it is all good, it is going to be okay
todo está bien, está bien todo
Explanation:
2 opciones
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4todo está bien, está bien todo
Henry Hinds
5 +1todo está en orden, todo está resuelto
Jo Mayr
5no hay pedo!!
JoseAlejandro
5no pasa nada,badial
4todo ha salido bién
Claudia Guiraldes
3no hay mal que por bien no venga.Gabo Pena


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todo ha salido bién


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
todo está bien, está bien todo


Explanation:
2 opciones

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: todo está bien
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

agree  Marina Torroja: todo está bien es lo que más se usa.
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Marín.

agree  Ana Juliá
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  xxx.xyz
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
todo está en orden, todo está resuelto


Explanation:
depende en qué lo usas siempre... ;)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luna!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no pasa nada,


Explanation:
todo va a salir bien

badial
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no hay mal que por bien no venga.


Explanation:
es una expression de los
afro-americanos urbanos.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no hay pedo!!


Explanation:
Ok, I had to say it!....PLEASE, don't get offended.....all in good fun!....but, it does mean exactly that!...the register may be tweaked a bit, but it's absolutely correct!
Good luck!!

JoseAlejandro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish