KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

your make-up is caked on

Spanish translation: te pintaste como un payaso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your make-up is caked on
Spanish translation:te pintaste como un payaso
Entered by: teju

17:04 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: your make-up is caked on
I have to translate this (which is an insult, according to the introduction); please,
I would appreciate if you tell me what this expression means.
Maika
te pintaste como un payaso
Explanation:
Si se dijo con ánimo de insultar, esta es una opción, ya que quiere decir que se puso demasiado maquillaje
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias teju. thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2te pintaste como una puerta
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1te pintaste como un payasoteju
5tenia la cara revocada con maquillaje
Natalia Zudaire
5usaste demasiado maquillaje
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usaste demasiado maquillaje


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
te pintaste como una puerta


Explanation:
en Argentina: te maquillaste demasiado, pero en un registro más bajo.
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-29 17:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caked
[Show phonetics]
verb [T]
(of a surface) covered with a thick layer of something


Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Sí, como Moria, Susana, y tantas más!
9 mins
  -> jaja. gracias BAmary!

agree  Magdalena Gastaldi: sí, el registro ideal sería este, aunque lo del revoque también es bueno!!! =0)
1 hr
  -> gracias magdalena!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
te pintaste como un payaso


Explanation:
Si se dijo con ánimo de insultar, esta es una opción, ya que quiere decir que se puso demasiado maquillaje

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Gracias teju. thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Creo que esto se entiende en todos lados, todo mundo sabe cómo son los payasos ;-)
8 mins
  -> Gracias Maria Teresa

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tenia la cara revocada con maquillaje


Explanation:
torpe que soy... ahora si...
la idea es esa, como que le paso antas manos de pintura que le quedo un revoque...

asi lo usamos en argentina


naty


Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4