KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

get the facts

Spanish translation: informarse bien / informarse de la situación / estar bien informado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get the facts
Spanish translation:informarse bien / informarse de la situación / estar bien informado
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

12:41 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: get the facts
If you want to invest wisely and steer clear of frauds, you must get the facts.
Lorena Becker
informarse bien / informarse de la situación / estar bien informado
Explanation:
Y otras posibilidades similares.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Sandra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12informarse bien / informarse de la situación / estar bien informado
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5averiguar exhaustivamente
Paula Morabito
5debe enterarse
Amanda Tozer
4estar bien informado
George Rabel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
averiguar exhaustivamente


Explanation:
Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
informarse bien / informarse de la situación / estar bien informado


Explanation:
Y otras posibilidades similares.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Sandra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle García
4 mins
  -> Gracias, mgolden

agree  xxxsonja29
5 mins
  -> Gracias, sonja

agree  Olga Alex
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Olga

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
10 mins
  -> Gracias, miros

agree  Silvia Puit V�gelin: uno tiene que informarse bie, sí
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Pitipuit

agree  Jorgelina Millán
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorgelina

agree  moken: :O) la 1ª o la 3ª :O)
21 mins
  -> A la orden. Gracias !

agree  Neil Phillipson
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Neil

agree  NuriaL
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Nuria

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, smarttrans

agree  Martin Harvey
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, harvey

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar bien informado


Explanation:
Not really slang

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debe enterarse


Explanation:
Otra opción

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English