KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

Amphetamines

Spanish translation: Anfetas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Amphetamines
Spanish translation:Anfetas
Entered by: Julio Torres

03:53 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Amphetamines
I need to know colloquial Spanish words to refer to amphetamines in México and Central America (Nicaragua, Guatemala, El Salvador, Puerto Rico). Basically, Spanish equivalents to words like: uppers, ups, speed, bennies, dexies, pep pills, diet pills, meth or crystal meth.
Eugenia Corbo
anfetas (y ver otros)
Explanation:

foll subII2.cdr
... Nombres populares: anfetas, corazones, elevadores, hielo, tacha, éxtasis. ... INFORMACIÓN EN LA CIUDAD DE MÉXICO 52-12-12-12 LAS 24 HORAS E-mail: cij@cij.gob.mx ...
http://www.cij.gob.mx/comunicacionFiles/imagesMediaComunicac...
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9anfetas (y ver otros)Julio Torres
5anfetaminasinspanishwords
5anfetaminaslalinded


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
amphetamines
anfetas (y ver otros)


Explanation:

foll subII2.cdr
... Nombres populares: anfetas, corazones, elevadores, hielo, tacha, éxtasis. ... INFORMACIÓN EN LA CIUDAD DE MÉXICO 52-12-12-12 LAS 24 HORAS E-mail: cij@cij.gob.mx ...
http://www.cij.gob.mx/comunicacionFiles/imagesMediaComunicac...


Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> Gracias Oso =)

agree  Harmony
18 mins
  -> Gracias Harmony =)

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
42 mins
  -> Gracias Leopoldo =)

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Silvina =)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Joaquim =)

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias avrvm_kvw =)

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia =)

agree  Teresa Gomez
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa =)

agree  inspanishwords: anfetaminas
35 days
  -> Gracias inspahishwords =)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amphetamines
anfetaminas


Explanation:
Si quieres el término popular, "anfetas" es perfecto... el término completo es anfetaminas (que también se usa de forma informal).


lalinded
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amphetamines
anfetaminas


Explanation:
es el termino usado en Puerto Rico!

inspanishwords
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish