KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

had me on my ear

Spanish translation: lo que me tenía hasta las narices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:had me on my ear
Spanish translation:lo que me tenía hasta las narices
Entered by: Maika Vicente Navarro

13:33 Feb 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: had me on my ear
IEn una entrevista a Clark Gable sobre "Lo que el viento se llevó", utiliza esta expresión (está al final de la cita): In way of explanation, let me go back to the beginning. I never asked to play Rhett. I was one of the last to read the book. I know, because out of curiosity I have inquired, that I definitely was not Miss Margaret Mitchell's inspiration for creating Rhett. When she was writing her book, Hollywood never had heard of me, and I am certain Miss Mitchell was not interested in an obscure Oklahoma oil field worker, which I was at the time. The first few times I heard the name, Rhett Butler, it was with growing irritation. Nobody likes to appear stupid. It was annoying to have people say breathlessly, "But, of course, you've read 'Gone With the Wind,'" and then look painfully surprised when I said I hadn't. It got to the point where anyone who hadn't read the book was considered illiterate, if not actually a social outcast. Besides, everything in Hollywood out of the ordinary is colossal. You get used to it. The greatest book ever written that will make the greatest picture of all time appears regularly every week. It is usually forgotten just as quickly. That's what got me about "The Wind." It kept right on blowing. As I have said before, every minute of the five months the picture was in production was enjoyable. It was the preceding 24 months of conversation that had me on my ear. When it got to the point where Spencer Tracy was greeting me with 'Hello, Rhett,' I read the book. Before that, I had held out even when my best friends told me, 'It's made to order for you.' I had heard that one before. ¿Alguien me puede echar una mano? Supongo que será algo como "lo que cansó, lo que me torrraba, lo que me agotó..." Gracias!!!
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
lo que me tenía hasta las narices
Explanation:
Es otra expresión española que se puede aplicar a esa situacion. Espero que sea de ayuda
Selected response from:

Maika Vicente Navarro
Australia
Grading comment
¡MUchas gracias a todos!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lo que me tenía hasta las narices
Maika Vicente Navarro
5es lo que me sacaba de quicioxxxChutzpahtic
4lo que me tuvo en ascuas
Henry Hinds
4me asombrORefugio


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lo que me tenía hasta las narices


Explanation:
Es otra expresión española que se puede aplicar a esa situacion. Espero que sea de ayuda

Maika Vicente Navarro
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
¡MUchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Viñals
49 mins

agree  Julio Torres: O hasta la coronilla.
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Mejías: quizás, no tan española, sino más genérica, podría ser lo que me tenía cansado.... pero es la idea.
2 hrs

agree  Beta Cummins
1 day3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
es lo que me sacaba de quicio


Explanation:
es lo que me fastidiaba (y aparte con esos orejones que exhibía el pobre…)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-19 13:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Era Tracy el mismo que en Hatari! cuando estaban cazando elefantes soltaba aquello de “Dónde he visto esas orejas antes”? Una frase muy poco afortunada la de Mr. Gable :-))

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me asombrO


Explanation:
Dictionary.com

on its/someone's ear
In a state of amazement, excitement, or uproar: a controversial movie that set the film industry on its ear.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo que me tuvo en ascuas


Explanation:
It was the preceding 24 months of conversation that had me on my ear

Fueron los 24 meses anteriores de conversación lo que me tuvo en ascuas

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28