KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

"lazy assumptions"

Spanish translation: prejuicios ligeramente formados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"lazy assumptions"
Spanish translation:prejuicios ligeramente formados
Entered by: Enrique Soria

22:15 Jul 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: "lazy assumptions"
Western people should learn more about such thinkers as Qutb, and become aware of the many dramatically different shades of opinion in the Muslim world. There are too many lazy, unexamined assumptions about Islam, which tends to be regarded as an amorphous, monolithic entity. Remarks such as "They hate our freedom" may give some a righteous glow, but they are not useful, because they are rarely accompanied by a rigorous analysis of who exactly "they" are.
Pamela Fioravanti
prejuicios ligeramente formados
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Enrique Soria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conjeturas cómodas, conjeturas fáciles
Carl Stoll
4 +1prejuicios ligeramente formados
Enrique Soria
4suposiciones inventadas (no son necesariamente ciertas)
Xenia Wong
4presunciones vagas
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suposiciones inventadas (no son necesariamente ciertas)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lazy unexamined assumptions
prejuicios ligeramente formados


Explanation:
x

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: En este contexto, son mas bien prejuicios, diría yo, que suposiciones. Saludos :) || Incluso, "prejuicios a la ligera".
8 mins
  -> gracias

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lazy assumptions
presunciones vagas


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-07-24 23:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

España fue el único país importante que logró rechazar el Islam y extender ...
de lo evidente con pequeños detallitos y presunciones y especulaciones vagas. ...
www.arcadi.espasa.com/000484.php?page=all - 518k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-07-24 23:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estas detenciones se basan en presunciones o acusaciones vagas de que el detenido está involucrado en actividades contra-revolucionarias. ...
www.cidh.oas.org/countryrep/ Miskitosesp/SegundaPartea.htm - 131k - Cached - Similar pages



Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lazy assumptions
conjeturas cómodas, conjeturas fáciles


Explanation:
"Cómodo" es un equivalente asaz frecuente de "lazy". Pero aquí "cómodo" ofrece la ventaja adicional de que describe no sólamente a la persona que hace la suposición (que es la intención en el original inglés) sino también al carácter conveniente y fácil de la suposición misma. De modo que mata dos pájaros de un tiro.

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Lévesque: ¡Perfectísimo!
23 hrs