KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

...cancellation of India's debt will only go so far

Spanish translation: no bastará/no será suficiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will only go so far
Spanish translation:no bastará/no será suficiente
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

19:12 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / general, advertising
English term or phrase: ...cancellation of India's debt will only go so far
I am translating an article and I got stuck on this title. I need an explanation to that since I don't want to make a mistake. thanks.
carlos_arias
...la cancelación de la deuda de la India no bastará
Explanation:
No bastará que la India cancele su deuda.
La expresión "will only go so far" es no bastará. Supongo que se refiere a que la mera cancelación de la deuda no bastará para solucionar los numerosos problemas del país.
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4La cancelacion de la deuda de la India no pasará de ahí.
starlight
4...la cancelación de la deuda de la India no bastará
Margarita Gonzalez
4... la cancelación de la deuda de la India no irá más allá de esoMPGS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...cancellation of india's debt will only go so far
... la cancelación de la deuda de la India no irá más allá de eso


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-25 19:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... no pasará de eso
:)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 min
  -> otra vez, muchas gracias, Hebe :)

disagree  Carl Stoll: The proposed translation is completely and utterly wrong. Correct would be: "La cancelación etc. tendrá efectos limitados" or "... no es una panacea" or "no resuelve todos los problemas".
10 mins
  -> thank you Carl :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...cancellation of india's debt will only go so far
...la cancelación de la deuda de la India no bastará


Explanation:
No bastará que la India cancele su deuda.
La expresión "will only go so far" es no bastará. Supongo que se refiere a que la mera cancelación de la deuda no bastará para solucionar los numerosos problemas del país.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...cancellation of india's debt will only go so far
La cancelacion de la deuda de la India no pasará de ahí.


Explanation:
Tambien se dice de esa forma. suerte!!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62