KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

PEP

Spanish translation: personas expuestas políticamente (PEP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PEP
Spanish translation:personas expuestas políticamente (PEP)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

11:42 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Due Diligence - Banking
English term or phrase: PEP
PEP is defined as:

- A current or former senior official in the executive, legislative, administrative, military or judicial branches of a foreign government (whether elected or not), a senior official of a major foreign political party, or a senior executive of a foreign government-owned corporation.

- This includes any corporation, business, or other entity that has been formed by, or for the benefit of, a PEP; the immediate family of a PEP, including the official’s parents, siblings, spouse, children and in-laws; or a close associate of a PEP, who is a person that is widely and publicly known to maintain a close relationship with a PEP.

- This includes a person who is in a position to conduct substantial domestic and international financial transactions on the behalf of a PEP.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Personas Expuestas Políticamente (PEP)
Explanation:
El enlace abajo creo que abarca justo tu término.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas Gracias a todos por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Personas Expuestas Políticamente (PEP)
Cecilia Paris
5Personas políticamente expuestas
Angélica Guzmán-Miralles
4personas en cargos políticos
starlight
3PEP
Yazmin Osoyo
1Politically Exposed Person(s)
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PEP


Explanation:
PEP: Performance Enhancing Proxy
PEP: Politically Exposed Persons
¿será alguno de éstos?


    Reference: http://www.acronymattic.com/results.aspx?q=PEP
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pep
Politically Exposed Person(s)


Explanation:
Hoping it helps......

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pep
Personas Expuestas Políticamente (PEP)


Explanation:
El enlace abajo creo que abarca justo tu término.
Saludos



    Reference: http://www.wolfsberg-principles.com/pdf/faq-peps-spanish.pdf
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas Gracias a todos por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pep
personas en cargos políticos


Explanation:
Asi lo he oido tambien. Suerte!!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

850 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pep
Personas políticamente expuestas


Explanation:
Así los denominan las empresas que tratan con este tipo de personas. Y hasta aquí puedo leer, como decía Mayra Gómez Kemp en el Un, dos, tres.

TOTALMENTE SEGURA

Angélica Guzmán-Miralles
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish