KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

serving

Spanish translation: servicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serving
Spanish translation:servicial
Entered by: Cecilia Palluzzi

18:46 Feb 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: serving
Key signals or values capturing essence and personality of a new brand for modern Britain considered: original, invest in, made in, educating, creative,..., ***serving***.
Cecilia Palluzzi
Argentina
servicial
Explanation:
que sirve
Selected response from:

jrintl
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5servicial
jrintl
4 +2útil
Laura Iglesias
4prestación de servicios
Patricia Gonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
útil


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-14 18:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o práctico,de utilidad,

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: es mejor qiue una traducción literal, sin duda
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestación de servicios


Explanation:
otra opción

suerte!!

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
servicial


Explanation:
que sirve

jrintl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: This is, I think, right on the money.
15 mins

agree  Sol: sí, me parece que es esto, y no "que sirve" como en "útil"
1 hr

agree  Jairo Payan
1 hr

agree  Egmont: too!
13 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
14 hrs