KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

re-weight

Spanish translation: Volver a ponderar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-weight
Spanish translation:Volver a ponderar
Entered by: milliecoquis

00:01 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
English term or phrase: re-weight
Ojalá me puedan ayudar............Gracias
. The XXXX then developed mechanism to re-weight the 2001-2003 samples in order to make them comparable to the 1997-2000 (i.e. the corrected sample weights eliminated the new areas and increased the relative weights of the old areas).
milliecoquis
Volver a ponderar
Explanation:
Es un término estadístico y se refiere a la importancia relativa
Selected response from:

L&K
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Volver a ponderar
L&K
4 -1volver a pesar
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
volver a pesar


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  L&K: traducción literal incorrecta; mejor "volver a ponderar"
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Volver a ponderar


Explanation:
Es un término estadístico y se refiere a la importancia relativa

L&K
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
5 mins