KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Borderland

Spanish translation: zona fronteriza/limítrofe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:borderland
Spanish translation:zona fronteriza/limítrofe
Entered by: Marcelo González

17:16 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Borderland
Borderland means the land alongside a border/frontier, where things mix. Things like languages, cultural codes, habits and so on. (see for example the mexican-us-border).

(I'm translating my thesis on the borderland between Spain and Morocco into spanish.)
Ana
zona fronteriza
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-20 17:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "zona/área limítrofe"

En el área limítrofe entre Chinandega y León se han plantado al menos 40 mil árboles de madera preciosa y en peligro de extinción, entre ellas caoba ...
www.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/2004/ agosto/19/regionales/regionales-20040819-04.html
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6frontera/zona fronteriza
Inés Coduri
5 +5zona fronteriza
Marcelo González
5zona cercana a la frontera
Sabrina Ciserchia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
borderland
frontera/zona fronteriza


Explanation:
la frontera ya de por si designa la region

Inés Coduri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> gracias gaby!

agree  Marcelo González
3 mins
  -> gracias, marcelo, sds

agree  Elizabeth Agurto
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias elizabeth

agree  yolanda Speece
20 mins
  -> gracias yolanda

agree  Marina56: Si, o zona limítrofe
44 mins
  -> gracias, marina

agree  Soledad Caño
2 hrs
  -> gracias soledad

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
borderland
zona fronteriza


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-20 17:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "zona/área limítrofe"

En el área limítrofe entre Chinandega y León se han plantado al menos 40 mil árboles de madera preciosa y en peligro de extinción, entre ellas caoba ...
www.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/2004/ agosto/19/regionales/regionales-20040819-04.html

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby :-)

agree  Inés Coduri: :-)
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Ines :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Fernando!

agree  María Luisa Feely
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, TsllTranslation!

agree  Marina56: O zona limítrofe
44 mins
  -> sí, lo que sugiero en mi nota (a 4 minutos) // muchas gracias, Marina!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
borderland
zona cercana a la frontera


Explanation:
...es una opción. O "zona de frontera".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-20 17:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
asuntos económicos y sociales propios de la zona de frontera. ... Whiteford, Linda M., The Borderland as an Extended Community in Migration ...
www.unipiloto.edu.co/files/resourcesmodule/@random43065cc54... - Similar pages - Remove result

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish