KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

autogestión y empoderamiento de las comunidades

Spanish translation: self-management & empowerment


15:36 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / communities
English term or phrase: autogestión y empoderamiento de las comunidades
el desarrollo de habilidades de autogestión y empoderamiento de las comunidades

Asi...nomas...

Carolyn
Carolyn Dorrell
Spanish translation:self-management & empowerment
Explanation:
Otra opción

Suerte ;)

Karina
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Karina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3communities' self governance and empowerment
Adriana de Groote
4 +2self-management & empowerment
Karina Pelech
4self-organization and empowerment
starlight


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
communities' self governance and empowerment


Explanation:
Una opción

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Excelente solución; aunque los dos también significan "empowerment", el primero en español es natural y el segundo invención de la ONU (fuchi...).
1 hr
  -> Gracias Henry, sí, les encantan las palabras rimbombantes.

agree  Angelo Berbotto
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

neutral  Refugio: Since "governance" often implies political self-governance, as in the concept of "home rule" for the District of Columbia, this might not be the best choice in this case.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ruth. Me toca traducir mucho de esto del inglés al español y veo que lo usan mucho en estos casos, aunque bien puede ser "self management" también.

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-management & empowerment


Explanation:
Otra opción

Suerte ;)

Karina


    Reference: http://www.scn.org/cmp/index.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Karina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> thank you, Ruth ;)

agree  MikeGarcia: Also valid.-
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Miguel ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-organization and empowerment


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62