KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

take a narrow approach

Spanish translation: adoptan un planteamiento muy limitado...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take a narrow approach
Spanish translation:adoptan un planteamiento muy limitado...
Entered by: Egmont

12:38 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Pruebas de alergia
English term or phrase: take a narrow approach
The Network of Sex Workers has found that there are also indirect consequences to XX policy, specifically that organisations are taking a very narrow approach, what they term “pre-emptive capitulation”, reducing or abandoning any sex work HIV prevention initiatives for fear that any work with sex workers will jeopardise their organisations' funding.
xxxmariaje
Spain
adoptan un planteamiento muy limitado...
Explanation:
++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6adoptan un planteamiento muy limitado...
Egmont
4tienen un punto de vista muy limitado
starlight
4adoptan un enfoque intolerante/cerradoxxxAnne Lombard
3tener una actitud restrictiva
Daniela Vitancourt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
take a narrow approach...
adoptan un planteamiento muy limitado...


Explanation:
++++

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
49 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Ernesto :-)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Lidia D
9 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  Victoria Frazier
15 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-)

agree  xxxmchandias
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adoptan un enfoque intolerante/cerrado


Explanation:
o una perspectiva/actitud/planteamiento intolerante/cerrado

xxxAnne Lombard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tener una actitud restrictiva


Explanation:
es sólo una opción

cheers !

Daniela Vitancourt
France
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tienen un punto de vista muy limitado


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62