KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Children hold adults accountable

Spanish translation: responsabilizar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold accountable
Spanish translation:responsabilizar
Entered by: Elizabeth Ardans

18:49 Aug 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / communities
English term or phrase: Children hold adults accountable
Esto forma parte de una lista de metas de una ong. Pero no termino de darle sentido. Sugerencias?
Carolyn Dorrell
los niños responsabilizan a los adultos
Explanation:
una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-08-29 20:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster's

Accountable
Adjective
1. Liable to be called to account; "you are answerable for this debt".

2. Being obliged to answer to an authority for your actions; "governments must be accountable to someone beside themselves"; "fully accountable for what they did"; "the court held the parents answerable for their minor child's acts of vandalism"; "he was answerable to no one".

Selected response from:

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, de verdad.

Carolyn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5los niños responsabilizan a los adultos
Elizabeth Ardans
4 +2Que los niños puedan contar con (el apoyo de) los adultos
Natacha Wolfson
4 +1los niños tendrán/pondrán como responsables los mayores/adultos
Mårten Sandberg
4los niños culpan a los adultos........
starlight
4Los niños identifican a los adultos como los responsables
Kaiser_Soze


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children hold adults accountable
Los niños identifican a los adultos como los responsables


Explanation:
Posiblemente se refiera a una interpretación de la sicología infantil. Imagino que pretende hacer entender a los adultos que un niño no se ve responsable de sí mismo (como de ir a la escuela, comer, etc), sino que para eso están sus padres.

Kaiser_Soze
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
children hold adults accountable
los niños tendrán/pondrán como responsables los mayores/adultos


Explanation:
Una opción, posiblemente "tengan/pongan" como es una meta.

(Aunque me parece un poco raro que a los niños les consideren subjetos tan activos que puedan tener los mayores como responsables...)

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale
2 mins
  -> gracias...

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children hold adults accountable
los niños culpan a los adultos........


Explanation:
Una forma concisa de decirlo. Suerte!!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
children hold adults accountable
Que los niños puedan contar con (el apoyo de) los adultos


Explanation:
ME parece que esta estructura es más adecuada por tratarse de una meta. También podría ser "Que los niños puedan confiar en que los adultos se responabilizarán por ellos", pero tal vez sea una opción un tanto extensa.

Natacha Wolfson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Correcto. Los niños no pueden "responsibilizar a los adultos," ni los deben culpar.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth! No creo que sea una actitud propia de un niño.

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Walter!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
children hold adults accountable
los niños responsabilizan a los adultos


Explanation:
una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-08-29 20:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster's

Accountable
Adjective
1. Liable to be called to account; "you are answerable for this debt".

2. Being obliged to answer to an authority for your actions; "governments must be accountable to someone beside themselves"; "fully accountable for what they did"; "the court held the parents answerable for their minor child's acts of vandalism"; "he was answerable to no one".



Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, de verdad.

Carolyn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
18 mins
  -> Gracias Roxanna

agree  Marisa Osovnikar: es una actitud típica de los niños, aunque como meta de una ong me quedo con dudas. Es preciso más contexto.
28 mins
  -> muchas gracias! Es cierto Mar, falta contexto...

agree  Heather Chinchilla
42 mins
  -> gracias Heather!

neutral  Refugio: This is a little too legalistic, and I think does not constitute a believable goal.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ruth for your comment, but I don't see how it is legalistic... Anyway, there is not much context :-)

agree  itatiencinas: pondría lo mismo por que es exacto
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia!