KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

home and host countries

Spanish translation: paises anfitrión (anfitriones) y de origen.


23:28 Sep 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: home and host countries
Carry out a risk assessment study of the home and host countries
BETA TRANSLATE
France
Spanish translation:paises anfitrión (anfitriones) y de origen.
Explanation:
sug.
me queda la duda de si es un o más países anfitriones, por eso la acotación entre paréntesis.
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5paises anfitriones y paises de procedencia
starlight
5del país de residencia/origen y del país de acogida/anfitrión
María Susana Hernández
3 +2paises anfitrión (anfitriones) y de origen.
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paises anfitrión (anfitriones) y de origen.


Explanation:
sug.
me queda la duda de si es un o más países anfitriones, por eso la acotación entre paréntesis.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Olga.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
del país de residencia/origen y del país de acogida/anfitrión


Explanation:
una idea

María Susana Hernández
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paises anfitriones y paises de procedencia


Explanation:
"Home countries"= lo interpreto como los diferentes paises de donde proceden o son nativas las personas. Suerte!!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Robert !! Buena noche !!

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria !!

agree  Andres Roldan
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Andres !!

agree  Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
8 hrs
  -> Gracias PPRN

agree  Sergi Callau
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergi