KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Economic & Employment Support commission

Spanish translation: Comisión de Asistencia Económica y Empleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Economic & Employment Support commission
Spanish translation:Comisión de Asistencia Económica y Empleo
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

20:04 Mar 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Work
English term or phrase: Economic & Employment Support commission
for the U.S.A.


Economic & Employment Support commission


Thank you!
leo
Comisión de Asistencia Económica y Empleo
Explanation:
I would translate it so, leaving the English term in brackets.
Selected response from:

Anguiano Pérez
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6comisión de apoyo (asistencia) económico(a) y laboralJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +4Comisión de Asistencia Económica y Empleo
Anguiano Pérez
4 +2comisión de apoyo económico y de empleo
Martijn Naarding
4 +1Comisión de Apoyo Economico y Laboralcotasur
4Comisión de Apoyo(para Apoyar) a la Economía y al Trabajo (Empleo)xxxEstrop
4comité para el apoyo de la Economía y el Trabajo.
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comisión de apoyo económico y de empleo


Explanation:
Just the translation

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: perfecto marti
6 mins

agree  Kanif
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Comisión de Asistencia Económica y Empleo


Explanation:
I would translate it so, leaving the English term in brackets.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
0 min

agree  CNF
8 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr

agree  David Davis
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
comisión de apoyo (asistencia) económico(a) y laboral


Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a title, capital \'C\'...thanks!
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esmeraldarl
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxmgonzalez
12 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Valeria Verona
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Val

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Yo me quedaría con "asistencia".
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Atenea

agree  MJ Barber
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ

agree  Fiona N�voa
20 hrs
  -> :-))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comisión de Apoyo Economico y Laboral


Explanation:
good luck

cotasur
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
54 mins
  -> gracias Valeria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comité para el apoyo de la Economía y el Trabajo.


Explanation:
¿Por qué no? Otra variante

miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comisión de Apoyo(para Apoyar) a la Economía y al Trabajo (Empleo)


Explanation:
Ojalá te sirva

Gracias

xxxEstrop