KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

than not abuse or neglect occurred

Spanish translation: abuso o negligencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abuse or neglect occurred
Spanish translation:abuso o negligencia

02:54 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Work
English term or phrase: than not abuse or neglect occurred
This is in regards to my previous question:

conclude that more likely than not abuse or neglect occurred



this is about child abuse,and the findings of an investigation by social services.
I looked and found:
abuso y negligencia
&
maltrato y descuido

any suggestions?
I think I made my question too complicated!!!

Thanks in advanced!
s.q.
(Se llega a la conclusión) de que lo más probable es que haya existido abuso o negligencia
Explanation:
That's it
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered!
I'm sorry Andrea & Miguel it's not your fault
it's the way I entered my question
I didn't put the title complete.
and to Bertha, no there was not a comma after "not". The original had a lot of errors but I should have corrected them before posting my questions.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(Se llega a la conclusión) de que lo más probable es que haya existido abuso o negligencia
Monica Colangelo
4maltrato y descuido
Maria
4 -2que no hubo abuso ni negligencia
Andrea Bullrich
4 -2que no hubo maltrato o descuido alguno
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
que no hubo maltrato o descuido alguno


Explanation:
MIGUEL



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 03:23:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QUE LA MÁS PROBABLE ES QUE HUBO MALTRATO O DESCUIDO....

SOLO TRADUJE EL ENCABEZAMIENTO DE LA PREGUNTA ANTES

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Dice exactamente lo contrario
14 mins

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Si, dice lo contrario. Falta una coma en el original
20 mins
  -> I AM SORRY, JUST READ AND TRANSLATED THE HEADING

agree  Andrea Bullrich: tenés razón, leí rápido y concentrada en los términos y vi "that no abuse or negligence..." (continúa abajo)
21 mins
  -> I AM SORRY, JUST READ AND TRANSLATED THE HEADING

disagree  Maria-Jose Pastor: significa que si hubo abuso
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
que no hubo abuso ni negligencia


Explanation:
Hi, s.q.

I'd say the translation is "abuso/negligencia", but I think it would be better to know your target country, to check these words (abuso, maltrato, negligencia, descuido) as used in the various legal systems. In general terms I think maltrato/descuido are less "technical" (sound less legal, are used more often in everyday speech) than abuso/negligencia.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: I can't believe my eyes
14 mins
  -> tenés razón, leí rápido y concentrada en los términos y vi "that no abuse or negligence..." (continúa abajo)

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Es lo contrario. Tal vez la macana es que falta una coma en el original.
19 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(Se llega a la conclusión) de que lo más probable es que haya existido abuso o negligencia


Explanation:
That's it


    Legal and Lit. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered!
I'm sorry Andrea & Miguel it's not your fault
it's the way I entered my question
I didn't put the title complete.
and to Bertha, no there was not a comma after "not". The original had a lot of errors but I should have corrected them before posting my questions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: De acuerdo! Por supuesto!
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha

agree  Andrea Bullrich: ... y tanta razón tenés que además el comment con el que te quería contestar se lo puse como agree a Miguel! Pero no te lo tomes así, mujer... :-)))
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Andy

agree  Henry Hinds: Pos sí en efecto.
45 mins
  -> Pos gracias, Henry:)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: sin duda
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maltrato y descuido


Explanation:
es definitivamente lo que va aquí...

abuse = maltrato físico
neglect = descuido

llegar a la conclusión de que probablemente hubo maltrato y descuido.

Lamento no estar de acuerdo con Trixie quien decidió estar en desacuerdo con todo el mundo.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: María: dos personas no son todo el mundo y mi desacuerdo se refería a la interpretación errónea de la oración. Por otra parte ambos reconocieron el error y además empleé los mismos términos que Andrea, que son los utilizados en la jerga legal.
3 hrs