KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

land pooling and readjustment

Spanish translation: integración inmobiliaria y reajuste de tierras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:land pooling and readjustment
Spanish translation:integración inmobiliaria y reajuste de tierras
Entered by: MikeGarcia

00:53 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Urban populations and slums
English term or phrase: land pooling and readjustment
Se agradecen de antemano las sugerencias. Este es el contexto:

We will then turn our attention to the more specific issues of understanding and assessing the dimensions of demand for land and housing. The preparation of land budgets and housing needs assessments will be discussed, followed by a brief discussion on priorities for land-use, transportation and tenure.

The presentation on ‘Reviewing Regulatory Frameworks’ will focus on the importance of regulatory frameworks and the impacts that such frameworks can have on the ability of poor households to access land and housing through legal channels. It will also provide a step-by-step outline on how to undertake a regulatory audit.

Finally the presentation on ‘Pluralistic Systems of Supply’ will look into a few specific policy options for increasing the supply of land, material, services and credit in ways which can meet the needs of increasing, and largely poor, urban populations. Options such as sites and services, the acquisition of rights of way, ***land pooling and readjustment***, requests for proposals, and companies limited by guarantee, will all be looked into.
Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
mancomunación/unión/agrupamiento/centralización/ y reajuste de tierras
Explanation:
En un contexto tan elaborado y específico, creo que debes elegir una expresión que se adapte a tu estilo de traducción. Yo sólo te doy opciones en cuanto al uso de "pooling" para estos fines. Puedes verificarlo con el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero (Pool, Pooling).-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda, en especial a Miguel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mancomunación/unión/agrupamiento/centralización/ y reajuste de tierras
MikeGarcia
4el compartimiento y reajuste de los terrenos
starlight
3 +1consorcios y reajuste de tierrasmar52


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consorcios y reajuste de tierras


Explanation:
consorcios y reajuste de tierras

Propuesta para la configuración de una Teoría General de la Gestión Urbanística
... reajuste de tierras, reparcelación, remembrement foncière, land readjustment, &c. ... así al dueño único y eminente de todas las tierras en cada sociedad. ...www.ub.es/geocrit/sn/sn-196.htm -

Consulta de la Norma:d) Enajenar los lotes y/o inmuebles producto del reajuste de tierras o la integración ... g) Celebrar contratos de cuentas en participación, consorcios, ...
www.alcaldiabogota.gov.co/sisjur/normas/Norma1.jsp?i=16624 - 44k -


Independencia de la Economía Corporativa... vivir de la abundante economía del regalo de la Tierra: la caza, la pesca. ... cooperativas del cuidado de la salud, consorcios de tierras comunitarias. ...
www.yesmagazine.org/article.asp?ID=1621 - 91k


Conservación en Chile - Corredor Biológico Nevados de ChillánEl concepto de consorcios de tierras privadas, muy popular en Estados Unidos, constituye un poderoso movimiento de base en Chile que crece rápidamente. ...
www.nature.org/wherewework/southamerica/chile_es/about/art1... - 31k -


mar52
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mancomunación/unión/agrupamiento/centralización/ y reajuste de tierras


Explanation:
En un contexto tan elaborado y específico, creo que debes elegir una expresión que se adapte a tu estilo de traducción. Yo sólo te doy opciones en cuanto al uso de "pooling" para estos fines. Puedes verificarlo con el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero (Pool, Pooling).-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda, en especial a Miguel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Canon
3 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria.-

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el compartimiento y reajuste de los terrenos


Explanation:
En el "Larousse Dicconario Practico del Español Moderno" el hecho de compartir es: "compartimento/compartimiento. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62