KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Become a foster or adoptive parent!

Spanish translation: ¡Decídase a adoptar o acoger a un niño!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Become a foster or adoptive parent!
Spanish translation:¡Decídase a adoptar o acoger a un niño!
Entered by: Robert Forstag

19:31 Mar 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Flyer for Open House re foster parenting and adoption
English term or phrase: Become a foster or adoptive parent!
This is a line on a flyer advertising an "Open House" to which persons interested in becoming foster or adoptive parents are being invited.

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
¡Decídase a adoptar o acoger a un niño!
Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-03-18 21:38:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Robert.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Several good choices here. Thanks, Patricia. Thanks also to everyone else who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6¡Decídase a adoptar o acoger a un niño!
patricia scott
4 +5¡Sea/conviertase en padre adoptivo o sustituto!
Elizabeth Ardans
4 +1!Conviértase en un padre adoptivo permanente o temporal!/en un padre custodio o adoptivo!
Maria Elena Martinez
4Hagaze un padre de crianza o de adopción
starlight
3hágase padre adoptivo o de acogida (España)Swatchka
3Apadrine o adopte un niño
Elena Carbonell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
become a foster or adoptive parent!
¡Sea/conviertase en padre adoptivo o sustituto!


Explanation:
dos ideas...

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: Buenas ideas.
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Claudia Vera
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Flavia Scafatti
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Álida Gándara
8 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  German Gonzalez
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
become a foster or adoptive parent!
!Conviértase en un padre adoptivo permanente o temporal!/en un padre custodio o adoptivo!


Explanation:
un par de opciones

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Alonso: la de custodio o adoptivo, es lo que mejor expresa la diferencia entre las opciones. "Acogida" no significa en todos lados lo que significa en españa y para muchos destinatarios no sería el término correcto.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mercedes!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
become a foster or adoptive parent!
hágase padre adoptivo o de acogida (España)


Explanation:
Como se dice familia de acogida....Es una opción :))

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
become a foster or adoptive parent!
Hagaze un padre de crianza o de adopción


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo. suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
become a foster or adoptive parent!
Apadrine o adopte un niño


Explanation:
Un foster parent no tiene porque estar presente. Hay programas en orfanatos en el tercer mundo que ofrecen la opción de 'foster parent', quiere decir, no que acojas al niño en tu casa sino que das dinero a la organización para ese niño, a cambio cada cierto tiempo te mandan información sobre él. En España se conoce como 'apadrina un niño'.

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
become a foster or adoptive parent!
¡Decídase a adoptar o acoger a un niño!


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-03-18 21:38:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Robert.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Several good choices here. Thanks, Patricia. Thanks also to everyone else who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: I love this option!
11 mins
  -> Thank you Kironne, how sweet of you!

agree  Rosa Plana Castillón: Sí, suena francamente bien. :-)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rosa.

agree  Fedele: Es bien directa; suena bien.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cristina.

agree  JaneTranslates: Así suena más natural y atractivo.
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Jane!

agree  Maria Diehn: This is not only good translation but good copy as well!
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you María.