KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

hound´s tongue

Spanish translation: lengua de perro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hound´s tongue
Spanish translation:lengua de perro
Entered by: David Cahill

18:31 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics
English term or phrase: hound´s tongue
In the text, the author is talking about different kinds of plants, but I have been unable to find the translation of hound´s tongue.Any help? Thanks
Alba_traducc
lengua de perro
Explanation:
Suerte
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=Cynoglossum officinale&b...
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lengua de perro
David Cahill
5cinoglosa,viniebla.carolusarcaicos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lengua de perro


Explanation:
Suerte
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=Cynoglossum officinale&b...


David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
1 min
  -> thanks, patricia

agree  Swatchka
10 mins
  -> thanks, swatchka

agree  Lydia De Jorge: this is it!
2 hrs
  -> thanks, lydia

agree  juanjomendi: Se refiere a la "Cynoglossum"
2 hrs
  -> gracias, juanjo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cinoglosa,viniebla.


Explanation:
Es una cierta planta

carolusarcaicos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish