KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Hobble yer lip!

Spanish translation: cerrá el pico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hobble yer lip!
Spanish translation:cerrá el pico
Entered by: caro1504

18:08 Mar 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / general
English term or phrase: Hobble yer lip!
What does this expression mean? Is it old English?

Thanks:)
Alba_traducc
cerrá el pico
Explanation:
otra opción
Selected response from:

caro1504
Grading comment
tHanks indeed:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4¡Muerdete la lengua!
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1cerrá el picocaro1504
4 +1¡que te cierres la bocaza!Betula
4¡Calle la boca!/¡Refrene la lengua!
Rafael Serrano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hobble yer lip!
¡Muerdete la lengua!


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 mins
  -> Gracias Swatchka

agree  patricia scott: Nice.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Malega

agree  Ivannia Garcia
2 days5 hrs
  -> Gracias Ivannia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hobble yer lip!
¡Calle la boca!/¡Refrene la lengua!


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-26 18:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Cierre el pico!
En Colombia dicen simplemente ¡Chito!

Rafael Serrano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hobble yer lip!
cerrá el pico


Explanation:
otra opción

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tHanks indeed:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Si es para Argentina, me encanta.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hobble yer lip!
¡que te cierres la bocaza!


Explanation:
Se trata de argot sustitutivo. Hobble yer lip significa realmente "shut the f*** up" y, por tanto, en mi opinión, la traducción debería reflejar la intencionalidad de grosería.

Betula
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patricia scott: ¡Que cierres esa bocaza! sería lo correcto.
2 mins

agree  oscar molina
20 hrs