KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

GET OUT FROM BEHIND THE WHEEL OF THE TRUCK

Spanish translation: dejar el volante del camión (de la camioneta)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GET OUT FROM BEHIND THE WHEEL OF THE TRUCK
Spanish translation:dejar el volante del camión (de la camioneta)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:11 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / general
English term or phrase: GET OUT FROM BEHIND THE WHEEL OF THE TRUCK
"a woman gets out from behind the wheel of the truck, and she walks to the barn with Forrest"

wHAT IS EXACTLY A WHEEL OF A TRUCK?bECAUSE IT´S SUPPOSED THAT THIS WOMAN HAD BEEN TRAVALLING IN THAT TRUCK...

I need help:)thanks
Alba_traducc
dejar el volante del camión (de la camioneta)
Explanation:
a woman gets out from behind the wheel of the truck = una mujer deja el volante del camión (de la camioneta)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8dejar el volante del camión (de la camioneta)
Henry Hinds
4salir del asiento del conductor
Heidi C
2 -4otra opcióncaro1504


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
get out from behind the wheel of the truck
dejar el volante del camión (de la camioneta)


Explanation:
a woman gets out from behind the wheel of the truck = una mujer deja el volante del camión (de la camioneta)

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thanks indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
30 mins
  -> Gracias, CLB.

agree  Robert Copeland
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andy.

agree  Cándida Artime: Pues claro que sí!
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cándida.

agree  caro1504: Alba: ya pedí que me quitaran los puntos para darte la posibilidad de que se los des a Henry que es quien contestó correctamente. Saludos!
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Caro.

agree  Maria Diehn: Exacto: no tiene otro sentido. Literal.
2 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: Sí, me parece una buena opción
2 days20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zaida.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -4
get out from behind the wheel of the truck
otra opción


Explanation:
Si la opción de Henry no se adapta a tu contexto, creo que otra posibilidad podría ser que la señora viajara en la caja de la camioneta (parte de atrás) y estuviera tapada por la rueda de auxilio que las camionetas llevan siempre allí. Vos dirás. Suerte!

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: ¿Expediente X?
52 mins

disagree  Lydia De Jorge: rueda=TIRE, wheel=VOLANTE
1 hr

disagree  Heidi C: ¡wheel of the truck es el volante del camión!!!
3 hrs

disagree  Henry Hinds: Por cierto que sería bien incómodo viajar así...
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get out from behind the wheel of the truck
salir del asiento del conductor


Explanation:
a eso se refiere:
the person who is behind the wheel is the person driving, this is how you say who is drivin

En español, hablar del volante me suena raro. Sugiero esta opción.

(aunque ya haya decisión)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-28 04:11:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a woman gets out from behind the wheel of the truck, and she walks to the barn with Forrest"

una mujer sale del asiento del conductor y camina hacia ...

Heidi C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): glaster, Heidi C