KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

TRAIL BOSS

Spanish translation: encargado del ganado


21:11 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / general
English term or phrase: TRAIL BOSS
"joHN Bowen, the trail boss, is forty miles away, wantching that end of the range"
The story is about cowboys, horses and so on. Thanks:)
Alba_traducc
Spanish translation:encargado del ganado
Explanation:
or vaquero/ranchero, but I guess that's more ambiguous

noun: the person responsible for driving a herd of cattle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-04-06 11:42:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Alba.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks indeed :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2encargado del arreo (de ganado)mar52
4encargado del ganado
patricia scott
3 +1el jefe de expediciónSwatchka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trail boss
el jefe de expedición


Explanation:
That's what I've always heard but perhaps there is something more specific?

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
52 mins
  -> Thank you Lidya :))

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trail boss
encargado del arreo (de ganado)


Explanation:
Podría ser una forma de expresarlo.

... bovinos si el encargado del arreo no esta munido del correspondiente permiso de ... Los encargados del arreo están obligados a exhibir a los propietarios u ...www.senasa.gov.ar/oldweb/marcolegal/decretos/de_7_623_54.ht... - 47k

mar52
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias cándida!

agree  Victoria Frazier
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trail boss
encargado del ganado


Explanation:
or vaquero/ranchero, but I guess that's more ambiguous

noun: the person responsible for driving a herd of cattle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-04-06 11:42:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Alba.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks indeed :)