KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

& DC

Spanish translation: D.C - Distrito de Columbia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:& DC
Spanish translation:D.C - Distrito de Columbia
Entered by: Marvelia Alpizar

22:57 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Contests
English term or phrase: & DC
Se trata de un concurso, y dice que está

"Open to legal residents of the 50 US & DC."

DC podría ser "dislocated civilians", pero quisiera confirmarlo. Si es así, ¿cómo se traduce?
Karin Kutscher
D.C - Distrito de Columbia
Explanation:
Washington, la capital de Estados Unidos, es la unica ciudad que no esta asentada en un estado sino en un distrito. Ese distrito se denomina Distrito de Columbia. La abreviacion en ingles se usa con un punto despues de cada letra.
Selected response from:

Marvelia Alpizar
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6D.C - Distrito de Columbia
Marvelia Alpizar
1District of ColumbiaCor Stephan van Eijden


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
& dc
District of Columbia


Explanation:
Adivinando (CL 1).

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
& dc
D.C - Distrito de Columbia


Explanation:
Washington, la capital de Estados Unidos, es la unica ciudad que no esta asentada en un estado sino en un distrito. Ese distrito se denomina Distrito de Columbia. La abreviacion en ingles se usa con un punto despues de cada letra.

Example sentence(s):
  • The White House is in Washington, D.C.

    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=D.C&Find=f...
Marvelia Alpizar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
10 mins

agree  Cándida Artime
15 mins

agree  María Luisa Feely: Ahá!
20 mins

agree  Swatchka
28 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: La capirucha.
3 hrs

agree  Bertha Valenzuela: *thumbs up*
19 hrs