KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Gaining Opportunities Attaining Life-long Success

Spanish translation: Adquisición de oportunidades para lograr el éxito duradero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gaining Opportunities Attaining Life-long Success
Spanish translation:Adquisición de oportunidades para lograr el éxito duradero
Entered by: atari72

06:39 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Gaining Opportunities Attaining Life-long Success
English term or phrase: Gaining Opportunities Attaining Life-long Success
The City of Phoenix Housing Department is currently accepting youth ages 13 to 17 into the GOALS program. GOALS (Gaining Opportunities Attaining Life-long Success) is a program which offers various volunteer, educational and employment opportunities to youth who live in public housing at the following sites: Foothills, Luke Krohn, Sidney P. Osborn, Krohn West, Marcos de Niza, Henson Village and the Scattered Sites program.
atari72
Adquisición de oportunidades para lograr el éxito duradero
Explanation:
This is it.
Selected response from:

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Adquisición/Obtención de oportunidades de éxito sostenible/duraderogonzalo plaza
4 +1obteniendo oportunidades para lograr el exito de por vida.
starlight
5Adquisición de oportunidades para lograr el éxito duradero
Fernando Fabrega R.
4ganando oportunidades...logrando exitos
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gaining opportunities attaining life-long success
Adquisición/Obtención de oportunidades de éxito sostenible/duradero


Explanation:
It depends on how you like. As you can imagine the term Goal was created as a gimmick. Not being able to pun with the spanish version you go for the most illustrative option.
good luck

gonzalo plaza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
15 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz
34 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gaining opportunities attaining life-long success
Adquisición de oportunidades para lograr el éxito duradero


Explanation:
This is it.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaining opportunities attaining life-long success
obteniendo oportunidades para lograr el exito de por vida.


Explanation:
Es mi forma de traducirlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria !!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaining opportunities attaining life-long success
ganando oportunidades...logrando exitos


Explanation:
creo que aqui 'gaining' se refiere a que las oportunidades se deben 'ganar' o 'merecer' .

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51