KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

instream migrant farm worker

Spanish translation: trabajador agrícola migrante y en tránsito


00:22 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / government programs
English term or phrase: instream migrant farm worker
Categories for income eligibility.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Spanish translation:trabajador agrícola migrante y en tránsito
Explanation:
Definition of "instream"
A migrant farmworker shall be considered "instream" if the current
residence is not the home base.

Completing a VOC foran instream migrant farmworker
Refer to WIC 250-10 for general directions for issuing the VOC document. For instream migrant workers, income is the only item that is handled differently.

Income eligibility of instream migrant farmworkers shall be determined

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-09-12 01:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refieren a los trabajores estacionales o temporeros (seasonal workers) que se van trasladando de acuerdo a las temporadas de cosechas ( son en tránsito y migrantes).
Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trabajador agrícola migrante y en tránsito
Krimy
4 +1temporero agrario
Darío
4agricultor emigrante transitorio
starlight
4trabajador agrícola migrante temporal
Virginia Feuerstein
4corriente inmigratoria de agricultores
NoraBellettieri
3trabajador campesino emigrante ?teju
3migrante agricola de/en tránsito
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corriente inmigratoria de agricultores


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trabajador agrícola migrante y en tránsito


Explanation:
Definition of "instream"
A migrant farmworker shall be considered "instream" if the current
residence is not the home base.

Completing a VOC foran instream migrant farmworker
Refer to WIC 250-10 for general directions for issuing the VOC document. For instream migrant workers, income is the only item that is handled differently.

Income eligibility of instream migrant farmworkers shall be determined

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-09-12 01:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refieren a los trabajores estacionales o temporeros (seasonal workers) que se van trasladando de acuerdo a las temporadas de cosechas ( son en tránsito y migrantes).

Krimy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: creo que es lo más adecuado para un contexto administrativo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Deborah

agree  Deborah Workman
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajador agrícola migrante temporal


Explanation:
A migrant farmworker shall be considered "instream" if the current
residence is not the home base.


Virginia Feuerstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trabajador campesino emigrante ?


Explanation:
Miguel, encontre la siguiente definicion de "instream" en una pagina web de California. No se si exista ya una traduccion, te ofrezco los enlaces por si te ayuda. A ver si despues puedo mirar mas.


A migrant farm worker will be considered "instream" if the current residence is not the home base.



wic program manual WIC 250-20
eligibility for any instream migrant farmworker (or their family member).
who presents an expired VOC card or document if income eligibility ...
www.dhs.ca.gov/pcfh/WIC/resources/ wpm/section200/250-20.pdf

Migrant farmworkers tend to be either newly arrived immigrants or individuals with limited skills or opportunities. Although American agriculture depends on the labor of these workers, employment is usually of short duration and requires frequent moves. Many men travel without their families, and most workers return during the winter to a home base, usually in Florida, Texas, California, Puerto Rico, or Mexico. Migrant farmworkers are predominantly Latino (78 percent); 2 percent are African American, 18 percent Caucasian, less than 1 percent Caribbean, and less than 1 percent Asian. Almost half have less than a ninth grade education, and many speak little or no English. Children of migrant farmworkers often change schools several times a year.

migrant worker: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
Migrant Worker Worker moving from one region of the country to another to find employment. ... and most workers return during the winter to a home base, ...
www.answers.com/topic/migrant-worker - 72k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
migrante agricola de/en tránsito


Explanation:
I'm basing that on this def. (like the one Krimy gave):
Instream migrant farmworker - A migrant farmworker who follows a route or travels from state to state seeking agricultural work and is not currently at his or her home base.

aspecto, la población migrante agrícola en Chiapas debe recibir ...
www.lahora.com.gt/05/10/05/paginas/editoriales.php

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporero agrario


Explanation:
Más corto. :)


    Reference: http://www.navarra.es/home_es/Indices/Buscador/default.htm?c...
Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
31 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultor emigrante transitorio


Explanation:
Es otra forma de expresarlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62