KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

throw (in this context)

Spanish translation: tapetes


01:38 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Educación del Paciente
English term or phrase: throw (in this context)
Remove any** throw** or area rugs that could cause you to slip.

Esto es en referencia a instrucciones de cuidados en el hogar después de una cirugía de reemplazo de articulación en la parte inferior del cuerpo.

Lo que busco es un término o frase que no sea tan larga como: "tela decorativa que se coloca sobre sillones, etc, etc, etc,".

Gracias colegaZ!
Victoria Frazier
United States
Spanish translation:tapetes
Explanation:
What you have here is a "separated compound word". The reference is to "throw rugs", which are smaller than "area rugs" while having in common the fact that they are removable (i.e., they are not attached to the floor, as is "wall-to-wall" carpeting.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Traduje la oración como: "Quite los tapetes que...." Gracias Robert por tu explicación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tapete
Henry Hinds
2 +4tapetesRobert Forstag
4cobertor
starlight
4paños,pañitos
Krimy
4manta
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tapete


Explanation:
tapete = "throw rug", no es "throw" solo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Salloz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Salloz.

agree  David Girón Béjar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
throw rugs
tapetes


Explanation:
What you have here is a "separated compound word". The reference is to "throw rugs", which are smaller than "area rugs" while having in common the fact that they are removable (i.e., they are not attached to the floor, as is "wall-to-wall" carpeting.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Traduje la oración como: "Quite los tapetes que...." Gracias Robert por tu explicación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Jacana.

agree  NoraBellettieri
26 mins

agree  Salloz
1 hr

agree  Bubo Coromandus
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paños,pañitos


Explanation:
Una sugerencia: nosotros decimos "paño"

Krimy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manta


Explanation:
Así las llamamos aquí, son las que se echan sobre los sillones para adornarlos y hasta son usadas por sus dueños para abrigarse mientras conversan o ven la televisión.

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobertor


Explanation:
Manta ligera que se puede colocar sobre un mueble. "Larousse diccionario practico del Español moderno". Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62