KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

in the kitchen

Spanish translation: está entre bastidores


22:54 Sep 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: in the kitchen
the whole sentence goes:
"XX is 'in the kitchen' now with its Executive Committee membership ..."
I have an idea of what may mean, but would like to have some suggestions. thanks
dcaralo
Spain
Spanish translation:está entre bastidores
Explanation:
This solution captures some of the informality of the original while, I think, preserving its essential sense--i.e., that of an unofficial meeting behind closed doors.

In Israeli history, there are references in works that I've read to the "kitchen cabinet", meaning the cabinet members who formed the inner circle of power, and who often met informally and off the record to decide matters of policy.

See:
www.israelinsider.com/channels/security/articles/sec_0130.h...
nuclearweaponarchive.org/Israel/Isrhist.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-09-14 23:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since XX here would have to refer to persons, rather than a company, you would have to begin the sentence with a phrase such as: "Los jefes de XX.....", "Los oficiales de XX", etc.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
thanks Robert, I think this fits into the context.
And thanks to all for your suggestions. They have also been of help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en privado
Yaotl Altan
4a la par/de tu a tu/de acuerdo
Lydia De Jorge
4XX ya está poniendo manos a la obra...
Adriana de Groote
3está entre bastidoresRobert Forstag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XX ya está poniendo manos a la obra...


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a la par/de tu a tu/de acuerdo


Explanation:
ahora ven las cosas del mismo modo

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en privado


Explanation:
Una reunión imprevista y en privado para solucionar un evento no esperado.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: May be, I was more thinking of this "manos a la obra". The point is that XX has now a membership within an Executive Committee and "is in the kitchen"...may be this of "de tu a tu"??

Asker: Could it be "they now form part of the team ruling"??


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
está entre bastidores


Explanation:
This solution captures some of the informality of the original while, I think, preserving its essential sense--i.e., that of an unofficial meeting behind closed doors.

In Israeli history, there are references in works that I've read to the "kitchen cabinet", meaning the cabinet members who formed the inner circle of power, and who often met informally and off the record to decide matters of policy.

See:
www.israelinsider.com/channels/security/articles/sec_0130.h...
nuclearweaponarchive.org/Israel/Isrhist.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-09-14 23:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since XX here would have to refer to persons, rather than a company, you would have to begin the sentence with a phrase such as: "Los jefes de XX.....", "Los oficiales de XX", etc.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks Robert, I think this fits into the context.
And thanks to all for your suggestions. They have also been of help