KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

this is more than ordinary stuff

Spanish translation: sobrepasa lo normal / va más allá de lo normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this is more than ordinary stuff
Spanish translation:sobrepasa lo normal / va más allá de lo normal
Entered by: Mariana Zarnicki

11:34 Oct 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: this is more than ordinary stuff
Now you really need to figure out if you have an enemy engaged in parental alienation, what it is that makes this person your enemy, and how can you best protect your children. And at that point ***this is more than ordinary stuff**, this is the small percentage of very sick people. Now you need to educate yourself because you are in a different kind of a war when one party is engaged in parental alienation. It's a lot at stake.

Muchas gracias.
Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
sobrepasa lo normal / va más allá de lo normal
Explanation:
O:-)
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8sobrepasa lo normal / va más allá de lo normal
Ángel Domínguez
5 +6esto ya se sale de lo corriente
Sandra Rodriguez
5esto supera la norma
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5Con tales acciones ya no se trata más de intervenciones ordinariasBubo Coromandus
4esto es más que simple porqueríaAdriana Torres
4esto se sale de los límites/o....está fuera de lo normal
starlight


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sobrepasa lo normal / va más allá de lo normal


Explanation:
O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliana Brown
9 mins

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
1 hr

agree  Tradjur
1 hr

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: va más allá de lo normal, de lo habitual
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
4 hrs

agree  Rocio Barrientos
5 hrs

agree  Carolina Ruiz
7 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia: Esto va más allá de lo normal ☺
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esto es más que simple porquería


Explanation:
Y en esa instancia, esto es más que simple porquería, es (representa) el pequeño porcentaje de gente muy enferma.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
esto ya se sale de lo corriente


Explanation:
La frase es exactamente equivalente.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Me gusta más.
29 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: o bien "de lo común".
46 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Tradjur
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Darío
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Susie Miles
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Kate Major
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Con tales acciones ya no se trata más de intervenciones ordinarias


Explanation:
"stuff" lo entiendo como el comportamiento de las personas que interfieren con los menores y sus relaciones con sus padres

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esto se sale de los límites/o....está fuera de lo normal


Explanation:
Otras formas de decirlo, sin cambiar el significado. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esto supera la norma


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45