KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

engagement executive

Spanish translation: ejecutivo de relaciones (entre cliente y Compañía)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engagement executive
Spanish translation:ejecutivo de relaciones (entre cliente y Compañía)
Entered by: starlight

11:21 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: engagement executive
If the Project Manager is unable to address the client's concerns, our clients are able to speak directly with the Engagement Executive to address their issues.


This is proposal for the design of an national emergency response management system.
Nicolás Vercesi
ejecutivo de relaciones (entre cliente y Compañía)
Explanation:
Es mi forma de interpretarlo. Suerte !!
Selected response from:

starlight
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ejecutivo de relaciones (entre cliente y Compañía)
starlight
4Ejecutivo de Coordinación (del proyecto) / Responsable del Desarrollo del ProyectoBubo Coromandus
3 +1gerente / director / jefe de contratación
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4director de captación de clientesxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director de captación de clientes


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerente / director / jefe de contratación


Explanation:
Me imagino la persona a cargo de hacer efectiva la contratación del servicio por parte del cliente.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
5 mins
  -> Gracias, David

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ejecutivo de Coordinación (del proyecto) / Responsable del Desarrollo del Proyecto


Explanation:
se refiere también al proyecto (el mismo proyecto a lo que se refiere en "Project Manager" al principio del extracto) pero el papel del "engagement executive" es el de coordinar el proyecto, mantener una vista de conjunto de su desarrollo y, lo más importante, llevarlo a buen puerto. Se describe este papel de "Engagement Executive" en este extracto del enlace:

"EDmin's Engagement Executive for the school district is responsible for general project oversight, has executive authority for all decision-making for the EDmin project team, and is the team spokesperson. He/she has direct line responsibility for the success of the initial implementation."


    Reference: http://www.edmin.com/products/VED/index.cfm?function=clientS...
Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejecutivo de relaciones (entre cliente y Compañía)


Explanation:
Es mi forma de interpretarlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Gracias!