KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Practical vs. Diploma nursing school

Spanish translation: enfermera técnica vs. enfermera diplomada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Practical vs. Diploma nursing school
Spanish translation:enfermera técnica vs. enfermera diplomada
Entered by: yolanda Speece

22:08 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Practical vs. Diploma nursing school
What is the difference between practical nursing school and diploma nursing school?

I have seen we have had these discussions before but I need clarification.


I always figured you had your
CNA
LVN
ADN
BSN
MSN

How does this fit in to these categories?

The context is as follows. What is your highest level of education?

Among the choices you have:
Practical Nursing School
Diploma Nursing school
two year college degree
four year college degree
Master's degree, etc.
yolanda Speece
enfermera técnica vs. enfermera diplomada
Explanation:
I'm a nurse and agree with the notes that Robert Copeland gave. In addition, the CNA is a Certified Nurse Assistant.
I use "técnica" for the LPN/LVN because their work is more basic and technical without the theory and advanced studies that you find in the ADN, BSN and MSN educational programs (who are all eligible to become Registered Nurses).
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Karla and Robert. Thank you so much for the clarification.

I thought I was on the right track but thanks for confirming.

I appreciate it!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enfermera técnica vs. enfermera diplomadaKarla Mabarak
4conocimientos prácticos en vez de estudiados
starlight
4Prácticas de Enfermería-Diplomado en Enfermería
Carolina Ruiz
3 +1experiencia práctica vs. escuela (instituto) formal de enfermería
hugocar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practical vs. diploma nursing school
experiencia práctica vs. escuela (instituto) formal de enfermería


Explanation:
Creo que está contrastando la diferencia entre aprender enfermería a través de experiencia práctica versus hacerlo en una escuela formal.

hugocar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practical vs. diploma nursing school
Prácticas de Enfermería-Diplomado en Enfermería


Explanation:
Al igual que Hugo pienso que se refiere a aprender por medio del ejercicio de la enfermería para la obtención de experiencia en la práctica y aprender por medio de estudios formales para la obtención de un diplomado. Espero te sea de utilidad

Carolina Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practical vs. diploma nursing school
conocimientos prácticos en vez de estudiados


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
practical vs. diploma nursing school
enfermera técnica vs. enfermera diplomada


Explanation:
I'm a nurse and agree with the notes that Robert Copeland gave. In addition, the CNA is a Certified Nurse Assistant.
I use "técnica" for the LPN/LVN because their work is more basic and technical without the theory and advanced studies that you find in the ADN, BSN and MSN educational programs (who are all eligible to become Registered Nurses).

Karla Mabarak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Karla and Robert. Thank you so much for the clarification.

I thought I was on the right track but thanks for confirming.

I appreciate it!!!!