KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

big social science

Spanish translation: la \'gran\' ciencia social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big social science
Spanish translation:la \'gran\' ciencia social
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

23:44 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: big social science
Alguien conoce el concepto del "Big Social Science"?

En una ponencia sobre "case study reseach" se menciona es término.

Arranging schedules and gaining access to relevant sources of evidence are important to the management of a case study. The modern researcher may feel that these activities have only emerged with the growth of "big" social science during the 1960s and 1970s.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
la 'gran' ciencia social
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

hugocar
Grading comment
Excelente explicacion, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6la 'gran' ciencia social
hugocar
4 +1...con el crecimiento y desarrollo de las ciencias sociales
Juliana Brown
4importancia de las ciencias sociales
starlight


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
la 'gran' ciencia social


Explanation:
Una opción.

hugocar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excelente explicacion, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr

agree  Refugio
12 hrs

agree  etale
14 hrs

agree  tarroyo: Sí, por el contexto me parece que esa es la opción. Marina, te fajaste con tu explicación.
14 hrs

agree  Tradjur
16 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
21 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...con el crecimiento y desarrollo de las ciencias sociales


Explanation:
Ya que creo que se refieren al periodo cuando en la academia las ciencias sociales empezaron a tener mas importancia....El estructuralismo, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-24 00:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se podria decir tambien "el crecimento de la industria de las ciencias sociales"...

Juliana Brown
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
importancia de las ciencias sociales


Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62