KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

comfort kits

Spanish translation: botiquines de higiene personal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comfort kits
Spanish translation:botiquines de higiene personal
Entered by: Terry Burgess

17:31 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Emergency operations
English term or phrase: comfort kits
40 trailers filled with cots, blankets and comfort kits arrived on scene today.

Sé lo que es pero no se ocurre un término adecuado.

Gracias por la ayuda colegaZ!
Victoria Frazier
United States
paquete [neceser] de artículos de higiene personal
Explanation:
Is this for disaster relief?
I guess so.
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2paquete [neceser] de artículos de higiene personal
Terry Burgess
4estuches con articulos de primera necesidad
starlight
4botiquines de higiene personal
Noni Gilbert
4conjunto/estuche de articulos de uso personal
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paquete [neceser] de artículos de higiene personal


Explanation:
Is this for disaster relief?
I guess so.


    Reference: http://redcross.tallytown.com/ck.html
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tenis: en lugar de paquete pondría set
2 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente, tenis:-) Aunque a veces es inevitable, prefiero no utilizar "anglicismos" en el castellano:-)

agree  David Girón Béjar: neceser me parece muy acertado
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, David:-))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botiquines de higiene personal


Explanation:
Terry's link gave the explanation, but the expression used seems to be botiquín...

http://www.unfpa.org/about/report/2004/esp/emergencies.html under EQUIPO Y SUMINISTROS for Monrovia

http://www.unicef.org/spanish/infobycountry/indonesia_35018.... - Second paragraph

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto/estuche de articulos de uso personal


Explanation:
no creo que se trate unicamente de articulos de higiene. comfort es comodidad o bienestar. estos estuches supongo que incluyen articulos como frisas y almohadas en adicion a los articulos de higiene.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estuches con articulos de primera necesidad


Explanation:
Pienso que se refieren a las cosas que más se necesitan. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62