KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

intercenine

Spanish translation: internos / intestinos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intercenine
Spanish translation:internos / intestinos
Entered by: Darío

18:27 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: intercenine
to locate an erotic of politics, to show how a variety of novel national ideals are all ostensibly grounded in ‘natural’ heterosexual love and in the marriages that provided a figure for apparently nonviolent consolidation during intercenine conflicts at mid century
translation300
(conflictos) internos / intestinos
Explanation:
La otra acepción del término, por si cuadra con el contexto y es más una lucha "interna" que "destructiva para ambas facciones"... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6mutuamente destructivo / mortíferoDolores Vázquez
3 +1(conflictos) internos / intestinos
Darío


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mutuamente destructivo / mortífero


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/internecine/Spanish
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, we obviously agree on the typo point, and this works well.
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudia Pesce
10 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  psicutrinius
16 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
17 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(conflictos) internos / intestinos


Explanation:
La otra acepción del término, por si cuadra con el contexto y es más una lucha "interna" que "destructiva para ambas facciones"... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: internos/ intra-nacionales
1 day1 hr
  -> Eso, dependiendo del texto original... :-)