KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

world-mapping

Spanish translation: clasificación (general)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world-mapping
Spanish translation:clasificación (general)
Entered by: Pilar Díez

16:43 Nov 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: world-mapping
What was new from the turn of the century was the world-mapping by which every given person, just as he or she was necessarily assignable to a male or female gender, was now considered necessarily assignable as well to a homo- or a hetero-sexuality, a binarized identity that was full of implications…. It was this new development that left no space in the culture exempt from the potent incoherencies of homo/heterosexual definition
translation300
clasificación (general)
Explanation:
Creo que es a lo que se refiere por el contexto que das. 'mapping' es un término geográfico que se puede utilizar en muchos contextos en los que queremos establecer clasificaciones (como el mapa genético, por ejemplo).
Suerte con la traducción.
Selected response from:

Pilar Díez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proyección mundial/Jose Alvarez
4representaciónannelombard
4clasificación (general)
Pilar Díez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clasificación (general)


Explanation:
Creo que es a lo que se refiere por el contexto que das. 'mapping' es un término geográfico que se puede utilizar en muchos contextos en los que queremos establecer clasificaciones (como el mapa genético, por ejemplo).
Suerte con la traducción.


Pilar Díez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representación


Explanation:
o también descripción

annelombard
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proyección mundial/


Explanation:
En el contexto de la traducción mapping esta indicando una proyección de los géneros sexuales, como una tendencia de discusión.

Jose Alvarez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish