KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

the burden of proof

Spanish translation: carga de la prueba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the burden of proof
Spanish translation:carga de la prueba
Entered by: Ra91571

04:04 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics
English term or phrase: the burden of proof
Clearly the burden of proof to justify such an experimental and potentially dangerous technique falls on those who would carry out the experiment.

Mi versión:
Es evidente que el cúmulo de pruebas para justificar dicha técnica experimental y potencialmente peligrosa recae sobre aquellos que llevarían a cabo el experimento.
clamira
carga de la prueba
Explanation:
West's spanish law dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 04:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la carga de la prueba. Also, obligación de probar, according to Robb\'s. Sometimes the term \"peso\" is used instead of \"cargo or carga\" but, the term carga is more common according to West.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8carga de la prueba
Ra91571
4 +3Es claro que la responsabilidad de presentar las pruebas que justifiquen.....recae en aquellos...
Ramón Solá
5 +2aportación de pruebas - les corresponde
Henry Hinds
4 +1carga probatoria
Elena Miguel
4Obligación de comprobar
Esther Hermida


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
carga de la prueba


Explanation:
West's spanish law dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 04:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la carga de la prueba. Also, obligación de probar, according to Robb\'s. Sometimes the term \"peso\" is used instead of \"cargo or carga\" but, the term carga is more common according to West.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Riegger
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: La carga de la prueba
4 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  María Eugenia García
8 hrs

agree  inestorni
13 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: In roman law,"onus probandi".
15 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aportación de pruebas - les corresponde


Explanation:
(...a aquellos)

Con la misma frase en lo demás pero insertando esto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: "aportación" o "aporte"
2 mins

agree  Cristina Lazaro
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obligación de comprobar


Explanation:
He oido del peso de la prueba pero el antedicho es más común en el ambito legal.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Es claro que la responsabilidad de presentar las pruebas que justifiquen.....recae en aquellos...


Explanation:
So that you can see that "aportar" has got very little, if anything, to do with this case.

mostrar formato DRAE
aportar1.
1. intr. Llegar, ir a parar a alguna parte, voluntariamente o por azar.
2. intr. p. us. Tomar puerto o arribar a él.

aportar2. (Del lat. apportāre, de ad, a2, y portāre, llevar).
1. tr. Contribuir, añadir, dar.
2. tr. Der. Dicho de una persona: Llevar la parte que le corresponde a la sociedad de que es miembro.
3. tr. Der. Dicho del marido o de la mujer: Llevar bienes o valores a la sociedad conyugal.
4. tr. p. us. Llevar, conducir, traer.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados"Aportar" is rather court terminology.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
36 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Ingrid!

agree  biancaf202
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Bianca!

agree  Sandra Bonilla: yes!!
18 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, trebolillo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carga probatoria


Explanation:
Es la frase hecha en la jerga jurídica (al menos en España). La carga probatoria recae en alguien como dices en tu versión.
Suerte!

Elena Miguel
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Gomez: juliet
19 hrs