KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

shelter worker

Spanish translation: los trabajadores en un refugio (centro) de acogida; (for battered women) ... albergue, refugio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelter worker
Spanish translation:los trabajadores en un refugio (centro) de acogida; (for battered women) ... albergue, refugio
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:15 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / general
English term or phrase: shelter worker
Hablando de trabajos con relación humana, dice:
• For example, you might consider doctors, nurses, teachers, or shelter workers.
Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
los trabajadores en un refugio (centro) de acogida; (for battered women) ... albergue, refugio
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-10 11:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins. Spanish Unabridged Dictionary, 8th edition, 2005

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7los trabajadores en un refugio (centro) de acogida; (for battered women) ... albergue, refugio
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1personal de centros de asistencia
John Cutler
4trabajador social
Marisa Raich
4empleados internos/personal interno
starlight


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
los trabajadores en un refugio (centro) de acogida; (for battered women) ... albergue, refugio


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-10 11:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins. Spanish Unabridged Dictionary, 8th edition, 2005



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Mike!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Tradjur - Mike :)

agree  tenis
10 mins
  -> Gracias, tenis - Mike :)

agree  simona trapani
24 mins
  -> Gracias, simona - Mike :)

agree  Noni Gilbert: centros de acogida (refugio cd be read as mountain shelter)
26 mins
  -> Gracias, aceavila-Noni - de acuerdo, hay varias acepciones para "shelter" - Mike :)

agree  Alages: trabajadores de centros de acogida
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Alages - sí, muchas veces son "centros de acogida" - Mike :)

agree  Coslada
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Coslada - Mike :)

agree  LadyofArcadia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, LadyofArcadia - Mike :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal de centros de asistencia


Explanation:
Otra opción : )

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias John!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona trapani
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleados internos/personal interno


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajador social


Explanation:
En castellano de España, creo que éste sería el término correcto.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8