KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

co-parenting

Spanish translation: Crianza compartida / crianza de los hijos compartida


05:55 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / pre-marital curriculum
English term or phrase: co-parenting
I'm translating a curriculum for marriage or pre-marital education. The context of the word is the following:

Healthy Co-Parenting: When Marriage is Not an Option

What is Best for the Child?

Working together for the sake of the children, Co-Parenting takes courage and skill. Co–parenting is when both parents work together as a team to raise the children, even after the marriage or romantic relationship has ended.

What would be the best possible translation for the term co-parenting in Spanish?

Thank you very much for the help.
Karen
Spanish translation:Crianza compartida / crianza de los hijos compartida
Explanation:
I think this could be an option but I am not 100 % sure. Somewhere I once read Paternidad compartida but I do not like the sexist cognotation of the word paternidad and I do not think it convey the meaning of co-parenting. May be some other colleagues will suggest something better. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Crianza compartida / crianza de los hijos compartida
Gracie
4coparentalidad
Darío
3copaternidad / paternidad o maternidad compartida
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Crianza compartida / crianza de los hijos compartida


Explanation:
I think this could be an option but I am not 100 % sure. Somewhere I once read Paternidad compartida but I do not like the sexist cognotation of the word paternidad and I do not think it convey the meaning of co-parenting. May be some other colleagues will suggest something better. Good luck!

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ana!

agree  Anabel Canon
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coparentalidad


Explanation:
Un neologismo que se usa bastante (no es que me encante, pero creo que es más ajustado a la amplitud del término inglés que otras traducciones como custodia compartida, que inciden sobre temas más concretos)... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 33

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copaternidad / paternidad o maternidad compartida


Explanation:
Suerte

[PDF] NIÑOSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(mediator) o coordinador de paternidad compartida (co-parenting coordinator). para poder establecer sus planes de paternidad. Para cada tema indicado, ...
www.oag.state.tx.us/AG_Publications/pdfs/coparenting_span.p... - Páginas similares

Ðð© presenta el Web site de la referencia de Parenting que ...Servicio en línea a asistir a coparenting, al visitation, ya la gerencia compartida de la custodia del niño. Incluye los horario del visitation, ...
www.rebeccaroutley.com/spanish.php?u=parenting-shared.php - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares



PDF] Una reflexión sobre la conflictividad entre padres y adolescentes : laFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
padre y la madre aunque no convivan, atendiendo al concepto de copaternidad. En este sentido discrepamos. Evidentemente habrá que estar a la necesidad del ...
www.conflittologia.it/ARTICOLI/num1_art2_or.pdf - Páginas similares

Continuación...Y de un nuevo concepto: "la copaternidad". Ésta es una familia donde hay dos casas. Los chicos tienen dos casas, dos camas, dos cepillos de dientes, ...
usuarios.lycos.es/elojodelleguleyo/hobbies0.html - 91k - En caché - Páginas similares

Feminismo y sexodiversidad, elementos para el debate de la Reforma ...Ampliar la definición jurídica de matrimonio, limitada a la pareja ... Reconocimiento del derecho a la comaternidad o copaternidad de los hijos e hijas ...
www.aporrea.org/actualidad/n102099.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143