KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Growing Edge

Spanish translation: umbral de desarrollo/crecimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Growing Edge
Spanish translation:umbral de desarrollo/crecimiento
Entered by: Victoria Frazier

22:24 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Personal Development
English term or phrase: Growing Edge
Your Growing Edge
Creating simplicity by transcending traditional barriers is a challenge that will lead your development.

Thank you for your suggestions!
Victoria Frazier
United States
límite/umbral de desarrollo/crecimiento
Explanation:
Otras opción (menos literales) que se me ocurre es:

* La expansión de tu zona de comfort




It’s time to find his “growing edge” – a balance of new challenges and familiar territory that creates invigorating energy and improves leadership skills.
The definition of the growing edge is that place in your learning that slightly exceeds your comfort zone.
http://www.mdaleadership.com/Leadership_Growing_Edge.asp

Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos, en especial a tí, Marina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6límite/umbral de desarrollo/crecimiento
Marina Menendez
5creciente ventaja / adelanto / avance
Sandra Rodriguez
4lograr crecimiento o desarrollo trascendiendo barreras
starlight
4frontera de desarrollo
traductorchile


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growing edge
frontera de desarrollo


Explanation:
Tal vez.

traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
growing edge
creciente ventaja / adelanto / avance


Explanation:
logros en desarrollo personal

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
growing edge
límite/umbral de desarrollo/crecimiento


Explanation:
Otras opción (menos literales) que se me ocurre es:

* La expansión de tu zona de comfort




It’s time to find his “growing edge” – a balance of new challenges and familiar territory that creates invigorating energy and improves leadership skills.
The definition of the growing edge is that place in your learning that slightly exceeds your comfort zone.
http://www.mdaleadership.com/Leadership_Growing_Edge.asp



Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos, en especial a tí, Marina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: umbral de desarrollo: muy potito. :-)// ja ja, me hago viejo: significa bonito.
3 mins
  -> Aunque no entendí lo de 'potito', muchas gracias ;) Ja Ja. Siempre se aprende algo. Saludos ;)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Sandra Pavesio
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sandra ;)

agree  Darío: Coincido con Óscar. :-)
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias emege ;)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: también "borde de crecimiento" :-)
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Deborah ;)

agree  tarroyo
14 hrs

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growing edge
lograr crecimiento o desarrollo trascendiendo barreras


Explanation:
Pienso que es una forma clara de decirlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62