KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

feelings of worth

Spanish translation: sentimientos de valía/autoestima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feelings of worth
Spanish translation:sentimientos de valía/autoestima
Entered by: Marina Menendez

23:26 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Personal development
English term or phrase: feelings of worth
Support from those you consider to be your peers and friends is extremely important, and is a source of your feelings of worth in the world.

Tengo un par de opciones pero les agradeceré sus sugerencias.
Victoria Frazier
United States
sentimientos de valía/autoestima
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16sentimientos de valía/autoestima
Marina Menendez
5lo que da valor a tu vida
Sandra Rodriguez
4sentimientos de valor y dignidad
Susie Miles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
sentimientos de valía/autoestima


Explanation:
an option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: Estima ya significa "Feeling of worth" Autoestima basta y sobra
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  xxxalizestarfir
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Robert Copeland
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Carlos Vergara
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Karin Otterbach: Coincido con Óscar
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Ximena Correa
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Carolina Cortes
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  LadyofArcadia
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Darío
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  tarroyo: Me iría por sentimientos de valía.
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo que da valor a tu vida


Explanation:
otra manera de decirlo

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentimientos de valor y dignidad


Explanation:
Otra opción

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12