KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

to look to

Spanish translation: basarse, apoyarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to look to
Spanish translation:basarse, apoyarse
Entered by: Egmont

22:40 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Personal development
English term or phrase: to look to
You will continue ***to look to***, and depend on the legitimate authority of your position, and those empowered as higher leaders, to provide clear direction and overall control processes for you.

This is not clear to me. The first thing that came to mind was "apoyándose" but I would very much appreciate your input.

I know there are answers in the glossary but none of them seem to click.
Victoria Frazier
United States
basarse, apoyarse
Explanation:
Dic. Oxford
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recurriendo, acudiendo a
Virginia Feinmann
4 +1basarse, apoyarse
Egmont
4contando con
Claudia Pesce
4confiando
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basarse, apoyarse


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
5 days
  -> Gracias por tu amabilidad :-))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recurriendo, acudiendo a


Explanation:
Hola Victoria, yo lo interpreto así. Justo encontré una oración de ejemplo que decía "to find a solution for global warming, we must look to the specialists" y creo que capta este sentido.
suerte!
Virginia.

Virginia Feinmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: eso es, acudir a, recurrir
32 mins

agree  silviantonia
5 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: también "referirse a" en el sentido de "tomar como referencia" :-)
11 hrs

agree  Marta Fernandez-Suarez
1 day19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confiando


Explanation:
look to: rely upon

(Usted) continuará confiando en , y dependiendo de, la legítima autoridad de...

NB: en español, es necesaria otra coma después del segundo gerundio y colocar las preposiciones como corresponde

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contando con


Explanation:
......."continuará/seguirá contando con......"otra posibilidad :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8