ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

preliminary shelter

Spanish translation: refugio temporal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preliminary shelter
Spanish translation:refugio temporal
Entered by: Alicia Orfalian

01:02 Feb 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Disaster response
English term or phrase: preliminary shelter
This is the context (it refers to what the organization provides when a disasters hits a specific area): "Direct support to partners where the project, staff and clients are affected by the disaster, for example assistance with planning appropriate responses, the provision of food, water, *****preliminary shelter***** and medical treatment."
oroborus
refugio temporal
Explanation:

Sistema Nacional de Protección Civil - SEGOB
Tema 1 Que es un Refugio Temporal Definición Características Reglamento ... Organización para la atención de refugios temporales ...
www.proteccioncivil.gob.mx/Portal/PtMain.php?nIdHeader=2&nI... - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, perfecto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refugio preliminar
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3 +1refugio temporal
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refugio temporal


Explanation:

Sistema Nacional de Protección Civil - SEGOB
Tema 1 Que es un Refugio Temporal Definición Características Reglamento ... Organización para la atención de refugios temporales ...
www.proteccioncivil.gob.mx/Portal/PtMain.php?nIdHeader=2&nI... - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, perfecto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: o provisional. Saludos Alicia:-)
4 mins
  -> Gracias Terry!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refugio preliminar


Explanation:
Sí, se refiere al refugio dado en una primera etapa de la emergencia, antes de la transferencia a otro refugio de más larga duración.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-29 01:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refugio provisional es aún mejor.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias de todos modos. No me pareció mal tu respuesta, pero me parece más claro lo de "temporal". Have a great day!