KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

the world is not flat

Spanish translation: las cosas no son como se pensaban


22:05 Mar 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: the world is not flat
¿Qué significa (al margen de su significado literal) la expresión "the world is not flat"?

El contexto es el siguiente:

The glowing image of the capitalist global market and political order has been brought into question, especially since China’s exports have encountered trade protectionism in the us and Europe in recent years. This has enabled many people to see that the world is not flat.

Muchas gracias!!!!
poma
Spanish translation:las cosas no son como se pensaban
Explanation:
creo que este es el mensaje que se intenta llevar...
Selected response from:

Gloria Colon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3el mundo no está al alcance de todos
Egmont
3 +4las cosas no son como se pensabanGloria Colon
4 +3la tierra no es plana
Maria Pelletta
4 +1la economía global se caracteriza por disparidades y tensión
Rosina Peixoto
4 +1el mundo no es una aldea globalLaura_Fazio
4 +1las condiciones (de mercado, exportación o comercio) no son iguales en todo el mundoAriel de Ramos
4 +1el mundo no es planoCarolina Suarez
4las cosas no son como parecen,/ las cosas no son tan fáciles
starlight
4El mundo no es simple
Fanny_C
3las cosas no son tan fáciles
Sandra Constantino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el mundo no está al alcance de todos


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
1 min
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Ana Castorena
27 mins
  -> Gracias por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  Victoria Frazier
20 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el mundo no es plano


Explanation:
The world is not flat!
Morgan Stanley Chief Economist Stephen Roach takes aim at Tom Friedman’s catch-phrase theory, arguing that the world economy, far from being flat, is really characterized by disparities and tension.
http://psdblog.worldbank.org/psdblog/2005/12/the_world_is_no...

El mundo no es plano - CincoDias.comEl libro de moda sobre el tema es del columnista de New York Times Thomas Friedman titulado El mundo es plano. El libro describe la deslocalización de ...
www.cincodias.com/articulo/opinion/mundo/plano/cdsopiE00/20... -




Carolina Suarez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Pozzoni
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la tierra no es plana


Explanation:
No entiendo por qué el traductor tiene que interpretar la frase y no traducirla como es... el lector inglés también tiene que hacer la asociación: the world is not flat.. ah! they mean not even!

Maria Pelletta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> gracias

neutral  Rosina Peixoto: La pregunta de poma es: ¿Qué significa (al margen de su significado literal) la expresión "the world is not flat"?
3 hrs
  -> Cierto, tenés razón!

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Yo lo traduciría así, tal cual, ...y el significado es el mismo en los dos idiomas, hay subidas, bajadas, disparidades, tensión,... eso es el significado, pero si se trata de traducir creo que esta es la opción.
8 hrs
  -> Si

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
las cosas no son como se pensaban


Explanation:
creo que este es el mensaje que se intenta llevar...

Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
27 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Sandra Constantino: creo que es muy cercano a esto
1 hr
  -> gracias sandra!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Sorpresas te da la vida, diría Rubén Blades...
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Sandra!

agree  Sinead --
15 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las condiciones (de mercado, exportación o comercio) no son iguales en todo el mundo


Explanation:
Hola,

Es una traducción no completamente literal, como pedías.
El significado esencial de la expresión es que hay diferentes dificultades de comercio o de exportacion en el mundo.

Ariel de Ramos
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: Creo que ésta es la idea, aunque buscaría otra forma de expresarla.
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
las cosas no son tan fáciles


Explanation:
creo que el mensaje es más por aquí

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las cosas no son como parecen,/ las cosas no son tan fáciles


Explanation:
Mi forma de interpretarlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el mundo no es una aldea global


Explanation:
Como pretendia ser, sin limites, con justa competencia. No es realmente "una aldea global", como pretendian hacerlo ver.

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century is a national bestseller book by Thomas L. Friedman, analyzing the progress of globalization with an emphasis on the early 21st century. The title is a metaphor for viewing the world as flat or level in terms of commerce and competition, as in a level playing field —or one where all competitors have an equal opportunity. As the first edition cover indicates, the title also alludes to the historic shifts in perception once people realised the world was not flat, but round and how a similar shift in perception —albeit figurative— is required if countries, companies and individuals want to remain competitive in a global market where historical, regional and geographical divisions are becoming increasingly irrelevant.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_World_is_Flat

La aldea global- [ Translate this page ]El mundo no es una aldea global, sino un mercado global competitivo, antidemocrático, injusto y desigual. La disparidad mundial de los ingresos entre países ...
nodo50.org/maast/aldeaglobal.htm - 62k - Cached - Similar pages



Saludos!


Laura_Fazio
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon: me gusta, creo que es una solucion muy buena
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gloria! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la economía global se caracteriza por disparidades y tensión


Explanation:
Morgan Stanley Chief Economist Stephen Roach takes aim at Tom Friedman’s catch-phrase theory, arguing that the world economy, far from being flat, is really characterized by disparities and tension.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-06 01:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearly, the Chinese producer on the supply side and the American consumer on the demand side are the two major engines of the world economy. In a flat world, these two engines would be working together in near perfect harmony.

In today’s world, however, they are like passing ships in the night — cruising full speed ahead on their own journeys in increasingly choppy seas. Globalization at this point in time is far more about disparities between nations than the assimilation of a flat world.



Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Pelletta: Qué hallazgos!!
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Maria

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El mundo no es simple


Explanation:
si no querés una traducción literal sino me quedo con la que anteriormente sugirieron: El mundo no se plano y dejar a libre interpretación del lector.

Fanny_C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish