KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

push up on reflex & push down

Spanish translation: Aprieta hacia arriba, aprieta hacia abajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push up on reflex & push down
Spanish translation:Aprieta hacia arriba, aprieta hacia abajo
Entered by: Sandra Rodriguez

14:56 Mar 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: push up on reflex & push down
" Push up on reflex, if pain, push again on inspiration" and "Or Push down, if pain, push again on inspiration" son instrucciones para maniobras de digitopuntura, ¿me podrían ayudar con esto? desde ya muchas gracias
paulacancela
Aprieta hacia arriba, aprieta hacia abajo
Explanation:
Apretar y empujar hacia arriba, presionando - igual hacia abajo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2008-03-09 15:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez prefieras "presiona hacia arriba, presiona hacia abajo", suena mejor, creo.
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Aprieta hacia arriba, aprieta hacia abajo
Sandra Rodriguez
4presione (hacia abajo o hacia arriba), si hay dolor, presione nuevamente durante la inspiración
N Ivan Contreras


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aprieta hacia arriba, aprieta hacia abajo


Explanation:
Apretar y empujar hacia arriba, presionando - igual hacia abajo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2008-03-09 15:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez prefieras "presiona hacia arriba, presiona hacia abajo", suena mejor, creo.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presione (hacia abajo o hacia arriba), si hay dolor, presione nuevamente durante la inspiración


Explanation:
if pain= si hay dolor

N Ivan Contreras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish