KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Hold up and back

Spanish translation: levantar y ladear la cabeza hacia atrás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hold up and back
Spanish translation:levantar y ladear la cabeza hacia atrás
Entered by: paulacancela

14:58 Mar 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Hold up and back
"Hold up and back on side of head" son instrucciones para digitopuntura, ¿sería algo como esto: "Levante cabeza llevándola hacia atrás y hacia un lado"? ¿que les parece? desde ya muchas gracias
paulacancela
levantar y ladear la cabeza hacia atrás
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4levantar y ladear la cabeza hacia atrás
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4mantener la cabeza erguida y hacia atrás sosteniéndola de los lados
Jesús Cordero-Salvado


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hold up and back
levantar y ladear la cabeza hacia atrás


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa
0 min
  -> Gracias Ximena

agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cesar Serrano: Hola!
24 mins
  -> Buenos días tenga usted!!!!

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Gracias Victoria

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold up and back
mantener la cabeza erguida y hacia atrás sosteniéndola de los lados


Explanation:
La verdad, creo que en inglés no está muy claro y es confuso

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish